Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson Report
[…] property.
(b) Perform all other duties required of him or her by law.
(c) At the termination of the guardianship, deliver the property of the ward
to the person lawfully entitled to it.”

§ 744.359, Fla. Stat. (2015), states:

“Abuse, neglect, or exploitation by a guardian.—

(1) A guardian may not abuse, neglect, or exploit a ward.

(2) A guardian has committed exploitation when the guardian:


(a) Commits fraud in obtaining appointment as a guardian;
(b) Abuses his or her powers; or
(c) Wastes, embezzles, or intentionally mismanages the assets of the
ward.”

§ 744.365, Fla. Stat. (2008), states:

“(1) FILING. – A guardian of the property shall file a verified inventory of the ward’s
property.

(2) CONTENTS. – The verified inventory must include the following:


(a) All property of the ward, real and personal that has come into the
guardian’s possession or knowledge.”

5. Guardian Overcharged The PSTGs For


Time Worked.
During review of the Guardian Activity Logs, the IG Investigators noted Hudson overcharged the
PSTGs for time worked.

The IG Investigators obtained all of Hudson’s Guardian Activity Logs for hours charged and paid