Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson Report
[…] During our investigation, a Florida Department of Law Enforcement investigator provided the IG
Investigators with a tip that Hudson transferred the properties of persons she cared for into trusts
shortly before the properties were sold to a developer. In all the transactions listed above, the
IG Investigators did not find evidence to prove or disprove any inappropriate connection between
Hudson and the developers.

As a result, the Guardian acted in a manner contrary to the PSTGs’ interest which resulted in
PSTGs incurring losses due to undervalued sales of their real properties.

§ 744.361, Fla. Stat. (2015), state:

“(1) The guardian of an incapacitated person is a fiduciary and may exercise only
those rights that have been removed from the ward and delegated to the
guardian….

(3) The guardian shall act in good faith.

(4) A guardian may not act in a manner that is contrary to the ward’s best interests
under the circumstances.”

8. Guardian Did Not Comply With Order To


Vacate.
During the review of the guardianship files, the IG Investigators noted Hudson did not reimburse
PSTG 32 for $2,922 in guardianship fees per a Court order to vacate.