Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson Report
[…] payments over $600 Hudson made to the assistants.

Barber Quattrocki Gonzalez Lyons


Total Paid $50,292 $35,551 $12,355 $25,293
Number of
Cases Over 28 19 8 17
$600 Paid Per
Years Paid 2016-2019 2017-2019 2018-2019 2018
Table 13 - Payments to Assistant Over $600 Per Year

Hudson did not keep clear, distinct, and accurate records as required in § 744.361, Fla. Stat.
(2015). While Hudson was not required to file 1099s with the Court, she had a statutory obligation
to retain the 1099 records.

Without clear and distinct records, the opportunity for fraud and waste exists.

§ 744.361, Fla. Stat. (2015), states:

“(10) A guardian who is given authority over any property of the ward shall:
(a) Protect and preserve the property and invest it prudently… and keep
clear, distinct, and accurate records of the administration of the ward’s
property.”

Internal Revenue Service (IRS) website (irs.gov) instructions, state:

“File Form 1099-MISC for each person to whom you have paid during the year:

• At least $10 in royalties or broker payments in lieu of dividends or tax-


exempt interest.
• At least $600 in:
o Rents.
o Prizes and awards.