Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson Report
[…] made the FACT process very time-consuming for her.

As a result:

1. Hudson did not comply with the Court orders, Florida Probate Rule 5.650, and applicable
Fla. Stat.

2. The successor guardians could not file an accurate Verified Initial Inventory without
Hudson‘s FACTs filed first which led to delays in the judicial process.

3. Hudson not filing with the Court all required documentation may have resulted in the
successor guardian and the attorney conducting duplicative work to obtain the missing
documentation, causing unnecessary charges to the PSTG.

§ 744.467, Fla. Stat. (1997), states:

“Resignation of guardian.— Before entering an order discharging a guardian of the


property, the court shall require the guardian to file a true and correct final report
of his or her guardianship and to deliver to the successor guardian all property of
the ward, all records concerning the property of the ward or of the guardianship,
and all money due to the ward from him or her. A guardian of the person must
deliver to the successor guardian copies of all records of medical or personal care,
prior to being discharged. Before entering the order, the court shall be satisfied
that the interest of the ward will not be placed in jeopardy by the resignation.”

§ 744.511, Fla. Stat. (2006), states:

“Accounting upon removal.—A removed guardian shall file with the court a true,
complete, and final report of his or her guardianship within 20 days after removal
and shall serve a copy on the successor guardian and the ward, unless the ward