Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson Report
[…] § 744.3675, Fla. Stat. (2006), states:

“Annual guardianship plan….


(3) Each plan for an adult ward must address the issue of restoration of rights to
the ward and include:
(b) A statement of whether the ward can have any rights restored.
(c) A statement of whether restoration of any rights will be sought.”

§ 744.3215, Fla. Stat. (2017), states:

“(1) A person who has been determined to be incapacitated retains the right:
(b) To have continuing review of the need for restriction of his or her rights.
(c) To be restored to capacity at the earliest possible time.”

§ 744.1012, Fla. Stat. (2016), states:

“(1) Adjudicating a person totally incapacitated and in need of a guardian deprives


such person of all her or his civil and legal rights and that such deprivation may be
unnecessary.

(2) It is desirable to make available the least restrictive form of guardianship to


assist persons who are only partially incapable of caring for their needs and that
alternatives to guardianship and less restrictive means of assistance, including,
but not limited to, guardian advocates, be explored before a plenary guardian is
appointed.”

Standards of Practice: 58M-2.009 state:

“(8) LEAST RESTRICTIVE ALTERNATIVE.