Professional Documents
[…] however, this was at least four months after Hudson’s discharge. Nevertheless, Hudson was
responsible to deliver to the successor guardian all property of and records concerning the
PSTGs upon her resignation in November 2019.
Upon resignation, Hudson did not inform the successor guardians of the mail delivered to the
existing PO Box and mail accumulated at one PSTG’s residence address. In addition, Hudson
did not forward the PSTGs’ mail to the successor guardians or persons legally entitled to the
PSTGs’ property.
As a result, Hudson did not fulfill her responsibilities as delineated in § 744.361, Fla. Stat. (2015).
Successor guardians or persons legally responsible for the PSTGs’ assets did not receive
important correspondence and documentation or information of its whereabouts, including Social
Security and stimulus checks.
“(10) A guardian who is given authority over any property of the ward shall:
(a) Protect and preserve the property and invest it prudently… and keep
clear, distinct, and accurate records of the administration of the ward’s
property
(c) At the termination of the guardianship, deliver the property of the ward
to the person lawfully entitled to it.”
The guardianship accountings revealed, between August 25, 2016, and November 15, 2019,
Hudson employed Barber as a caregiver for PSTG 28. The IG Investigators completed a financial
review of PSTG 28’s bank records and noted Barber received $6,940 for caregiver services. Of