Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson Report
[…] fees for personal property not listed in the AACTs.

Hudson paid a total of $1,114.35 for PSTG 19’s U-Haul storage for the period of June 2019 to
November 2019 but did not list personal property in any of the AACTs. The successor guardian
received the U-Haul storage key from Hudson, retrieved PSTG 19’s belongings from storage,
and listed them in the Verified Initial Inventory with a value of $1,245.

As a result, Hudson did not protect and preserve PSTG 19’s assets and spent $1,114.35 of
PSTG 19’s funds on unnecessary storage fees for items worth $1,245.

§ 744.361, Fla. Stat. (2015), state:

“(4) A guardian may not act in a manner that is contrary to the ward’s best interests
under the circumstances.

(10) A guardian who is given authority over any property of the ward shall:
(a) Protect and preserve the property and invest it prudently… and keep
clear, distinct, and accurate records of the administration of the ward’s
property….
(c) At the termination of the guardianship, deliver the property of the ward
to the person lawfully entitled to it.”

6. Guardian Was Not Involved In Consent


To PSTG’s Medical Procedures.
The IG Investigators noted there was no documentation that Hudson consented to PSTG 15’s
medical procedures, and PSTG 15 granted the consent even though she had her right to make
medical treatment decisions removed.