Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson Report
[…] dividends and a John Hancock Long Term Care Insurance policy that paid $3,600 to $3,720
per month.

In all three cases, the IG Investigators noted no explanation for Hudson to pay excessive real
estate commissions from PSTGs’ funds.

The Guardian did not perform due diligence, was not a prudent investor, and did not work in the
best interest of the PSTGs. Three of Hudson’s PSTGs paid unusually high commission fees
without a documented reason.

The IG Investigators did not find any inappropriate connection between Hudson and the parties
involved in the subsequent sales.

§ 744.361, Fla. Stat. (2015), Powers and duties of guardian, state:

“(4) A guardian may not act in a manner that is contrary to the ward’s best interests
under the circumstances….

(10) A guardian who is given authority over any property of the ward shall:
(a) Protect and preserve the property and invest it prudently… and keep clear,
distinct, and accurate records of the administration of the ward’s property.”

Public Integrity Unit, Division of Inspector General


Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller
Page 48
Investigative Conclusions Details
Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson

11. Guardian Abandoned PSTGs’ Mail At A


UPS PO Box And At A PSTG’s Residence.