Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson Report
[…] noted the monies were not replaced at any point in time during the guardianship. A review of
PSTG 15’s SunTrust guardianship bank records reflected Check No. 1548 was written to
Omnicare on August 24, 2017, for $1,332.51. No further explanation regarding the purpose of
the check written to Omnicare was included in the AACT.

The IG Investigators obtained information from Omnicare that Check No. 0002382903,
deposited into Hudson’s personal account, was a refund from overpayment for medication.
As a result of her action, Hudson deprived the PSTG of $1,332.51.

§ 744.359, Fla. Stat. (2015), states:

“Abuse, neglect, or exploitation by a guardian.—


(1) A guardian may not abuse, neglect, or exploit a ward.

Public Integrity Unit, Division of Inspector General


Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller
Page 29
Investigative Conclusions Details
Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson

(2) A guardian has committed exploitation when the guardian:


(a) Commits fraud in obtaining appointment as a guardian;
(b) Abuses his or her powers; or
(c) Wastes, embezzles, or intentionally mismanages the assets of the
ward.”

Florida Administrative Code (FAC) 58M-2.009, Standards of Practice (20)(b), states:

“(20) CONFLICT OF INTEREST: ESTATE, FINANCIAL, AND BUSINESS


SERVICES.