Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson Report
[…] 3. The expenses incurred,
4. The third parties involved; and,
5. The identification of the individual who performed the duty (e.g.,
guardian, staff, volunteer).”

Public Integrity Unit, Division of Inspector General


Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller
Page 37
Investigative Conclusions Details
Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson

§ 744.20041, Fla. Stat. (2017), states:

“Grounds for discipline; penalties; enforcement.—


(1) The following acts by a professional guardian shall constitute grounds for which
the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:
(a) Making misleading, deceptive, or fraudulent representations in or related
to the practice of guardianship.”

§ 744.359, Fla. Stat. (2015), states:

“(1) A guardian may not abuse, neglect, or exploit a ward.

(2) A guardian has committed exploitation, when the guardian:


(c) Wastes, embezzles, or intentionally mismanages the assets of the ward.”

6. Guardian Did Not Comply With Court


Orders.
During the review of the guardianship cases, the IG Investigators noted Hudson was late filing
FACTs and was in indirect contempt of the Court.