Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson Report
[…] § 744.359, Fla. Stat. (2015), states:

“(1) A guardian may not abuse, neglect, or exploit a ward.

(2) A guardian has committed exploitation when the guardian:


(a) Commits fraud in obtaining appointment as a guardian
(b) Abuses his or her powers; or
(c) Wastes, embezzles, or intentionally mismanages the assets of the ward”

Public Integrity Unit, Division of Inspector General


Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller
Page 41
Investigative Conclusions Details
Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson

§ 744.361, Fla. Stat. (2015), states:

“(10) A guardian who is given authority over any property of the ward shall:
(a) Protect and preserve the property and invest it prudently… and keep
clear, distinct, and accurate records of the administration of the ward’s
property.”

8. Guardian Mismanaged PSTGs’ Funeral


Arrangements.
The IG Investigators noted several irregularities involving pre-need funeral service contracts with
FFC for PSTG 8, PSTG 16, PSTG 17, PSTG 18, and PSTG 28. A pre-need funeral service