Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson Report
[…] PSTG Overdraft
/Returned Item Fees
PSTG 13 $170
PSTG 15 $576
PSTG 16 $108
PSTG 26 $114
PSTG 39 $527
Total $1,495
Table 9 - Overdraft and Returned Item Fees

Hudson did not ensure there were sufficient funds in the PSTGs’ checking accounts, monitor the
PSTGs’ checking account balances, or reconcile the transactions.

As a result, the overdraft and returned item fees were wasteful expenditures of the PSTGs’
assets. Hudson also breached her fiduciary responsibilities by writing checks for caregiver
services to her daughter when the PSTG did not have sufficient funds available.

§ 744.359, Fla. Stat. (2015), states:

“(1) A guardian may not abuse, neglect, or exploit a ward.

(2) A guardian has committed exploitation when the guardian:


(a) Commits fraud in obtaining appointment as a guardian
(b) Abuses his or her powers; or
(c) Wastes, embezzles, or intentionally mismanages the assets of the ward”

Public Integrity Unit, Division of Inspector General


Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller
Page 41
Investigative Conclusions Details
Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson