Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson Report
[…] caregiver, companion, and office administrative duties from PSTGs’ funds. In addition, she
received compensation from Hudson’s FGSI business account.

Hudson did not go through the proper protocol to disclose to the Court that she employed her
daughter. Hudson did not obtain Court approval to employ Barber to provide services to the
PSTGs for a fee.

Employing a guardian’s family member to provide various services to PSTGs is contrary to FAC
58M-2.009 and may not have been in the best interest of the PSTGs.

§ 744.361, Fla. Stat. (2015), states:

“(4) A guardian may not act in a manner that is contrary to the ward’s best interests
under the circumstances.

(10) A guardian who is given authority over any property of the ward shall:
(a) Protect and preserve the property and invest it prudently… and keep
clear, distinct, and accurate records of the administration of the ward’s
property.”

FAC 58M-2.009, Standards of Practice, states:

“(16) CONFLICT OF INTEREST: ANCILLARY AND SUPPORT SERVICES….

3. Professional Guardians may not employ their friends or family to provide


services for a profit or fee unless no alternative is available and the