Professional Documents
[…] (g) To make decisions about his or her social environment or other social
aspects of his or her life.”
A guardian is a substitute decision-maker appointed by the court to make either personal and/or
financial decisions for an adult with mental or physical disabilities, or a minor, whose assets must
be managed by an adult. This fiduciary relationship is based on trust in which the guardian acting
in a fiduciary capacity must act in the best interest of those they serve. The court refers to a
Person Subject to Guardianship* (PSTG) as a “Ward.”
§ 744.361, Fla. Stat. (2015), delineates the powers and duties of a guardian, including:
“(1) The guardian of an incapacitated person is a fiduciary and may exercise only
those rights that have been removed from the ward and delegated to the guardian.
The guardian of a minor shall exercise the powers of a plenary guardian.
(2) The guardian shall act within the scope of the authority granted by the court
and as provided by law.
(4) A guardian may not act in a manner that is contrary to the ward’s best interests
under the circumstances….
(10) A guardian who is given authority over any property of the ward shall:
(a) Protect and preserve the property and invest it prudently… and keep
clear, distinct, and accurate records of the administration of the ward’s
property.
(b) Perform all other duties required of him or her by law.
(c) At the termination of the guardianship, deliver the property of the ward
to the person lawfully entitled to it.
(11) The guardian shall observe the standards in dealing with the guardianship
property that would be observed by a prudent person dealing with the property of
another.”
“Guardians have a legal right and duty to protect their wards. A guardian is charged
with protecting the ward’s interest by managing the ward’s property or caring for
his person or both.”
*Pursuant to §744.102(22), Fla Stat. “ward” means a person for whom a guardian has been appointed.