Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson Report
[…] (a) Protect and preserve the property and invest it prudently… and keep
clear, distinct, and accurate records of the administration of the ward’s
property.”

FAC 58M-2.009, Standards of Practice, states:

“(16) CONFLICT OF INTEREST: ANCILLARY AND SUPPORT SERVICES….

3. Professional Guardians may not employ their friends or family to provide


services for a profit or fee unless no alternative is available and the
Professional Guardian discloses this arrangement to the court and the
services are provided at the going market rate. ”

§ 744.359, Fla. Stat. (2015), states:

“(1) A guardian may not abuse, neglect, or exploit a ward.

(2) A guardian has committed exploitation when the guardian:


(a) Commits fraud in obtaining appointment as a guardian;
(b) Abuses his or her powers; or
(c) Wastes, embezzles, or intentionally mismanages the assets of the
ward.”

Public Integrity Unit, Division of Inspector General


Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller
Page 52
Investigative Conclusions Details
Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson