Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson Report
[…] Of note, the
successor guardian (AAR) filed a Suggestion of Capacity on September 10, 2021. The Court
ordered an Appointing Physician to assess PSTG 15 on November 22, 2021. However, the Court
adjudicated an Order Denying Restoration on January 19, 2022.

Public Integrity Unit, Division of Inspector General


Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller
Page 74
Observations
Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson

Hudson not explaining her disagreement with the medical provider’s opinion on PSTG 15’s
capacity was contrary to the Annual Plan requirement as stated in § 744.3675, Fla. Stat. (2006),
and not in the best interest of PSTG 15.

§ 744.3675, Fla. Stat. (2006), states:

“Annual guardianship plan….


(3) Each plan for an adult ward must address the issue of restoration of rights to
the ward and include:
(b) A statement of whether the ward can have any rights restored.
(c) A statement of whether restoration of any rights will be sought.”

§ 744.3215, Fla. Stat. (2017), states:

“(1) A person who has been determined to be incapacitated retains the right:
(b) To have continuing review of the need for restriction of his or her rights.
(c) To be restored to capacity at the earliest possible time.”

§ 744.1012, Fla. Stat.