Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson Report
[…] authorization was canceled, and the guardian was obligated to refund PSTG 32.

Upon further review of the successor guardian’s inventory and accountings, the IG Investigators
noted no refund for the revoked guardian fees from Hudson to the PSTG 32. There is no
evidence in the guardianship case records that Hudson returned the revoked Court order
guardian fees in the amount of $2,922.

As a result, PSTG 32 is at a loss of $2,922 since Hudson did not reimburse the PSTG 32
pursuant to the November 19, 2019, Court order that revoked Hudson’s Guardian Fees.

§ 744.108, Fla. Stat. (2015), states:

“(1) A guardian, or an attorney who has rendered services to the ward or to the
guardian on the ward’s behalf, is entitled to a reasonable fee for services rendered
and reimbursement for costs incurred on behalf of the ward.

(2) When fees for a guardian or an attorney are submitted to the court for
determination, the court shall consider the following criteria:
(a) The time and labor required;
(b) The novelty and difficulty of the questions involved and the skill required
to perform the services properly;
(c) The likelihood that the acceptance of the particular employment will
preclude other employment of the person;
(d) The fee customarily charged in the locality for similar services”

9. Guardian Did Not Pay Off Credit Card


Debt As Ordered By Court.
Upon inspection of PSTG 27’s guardianship records, the IG Investigators noted Hudson did not
comply with the Court order to pay off PSTG 27’s credit card debt.