Professional Documents
[…] records inspection, the IG Investigators concluded Hudson did not maintain 1099s for all the
expenses of hiring caregivers and independent contractors. The IG Investigators had prior
knowledge that numerous Hudson staff members had performed independent contractor work.
Between 2016 and 2019, Hudson paid Barber $50,292 from the PSTGs’ assets. In 28
guardianships, payments were $600 or more per year. Table 13 contains a summary of
payments over $600 Hudson made to the assistants.
Hudson did not keep clear, distinct, and accurate records as required in § 744.361, Fla. Stat.
(2015). While Hudson was not required to file 1099s with the Court, she had a statutory obligation
to retain the 1099 records.
Without clear and distinct records, the opportunity for fraud and waste exists.
“(10) A guardian who is given authority over any property of the ward shall:
(a) Protect and preserve the property and invest it prudently… and keep
clear, distinct, and accurate records of the administration of the ward’s
property.”
“File Form 1099-MISC for each person to whom you have paid during the year:
Of the 45 guardianship cases, the IG Investigators identified 22 cases that contained various
errors, omissions, and discrepancies when compared to the bank records. Some examples of