Professional Documents
[…] Coast Accounting and Financial Services, Inc. Crosby met Hudson as a referral through the
GAPC. Crosby performed bookkeeping and payroll services for FGSI and tax preparation for
Hudson’s clients from 2016 through 2019 but advised she had no payroll in 2019. Crosby also
prepared 1099 tax forms (1099s) for Hudson but advised only “two to four a year.” Crosby
voluntarily provided several 1099s he had on file for FGSI. The IG Investigators did not locate
any 1099s for FGSI staff in the files Hudson made available through her criminal defense
attorney Richard McKyton (McKyton). Per § 744.361(10)(a), Fla. Stat. (2015), a guardian who is
given authority over any property of the PSTG shall “keep clear, distinct, and accurate records
of the administration of the ward’s property.” Refer to Investigative Conclusion Detail No. 16 for
further details related to the 1099s.
On June 3, 2020, the IG Investigators interviewed David Menneke (Menneke), Director at FFC.
Menneke advised he was a member of the GAPC and knew Hudson through the organization.