Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson Report
[…] guardianship accountings.

Hudson filed a Verified Initial Inventory and a FACT that did not report the value of the PSTG
14’s personal property, a mobile home located at 7100 Ulmerton Road, Lot 377, Largo, Florida
33771. The successor guardian obtained PSTG 14’s property value of $52,780 from the Pinellas
County Property Appraiser’s (PCPA) website using the property card data. Therefore, Hudson
provided the Court with inaccurate accountings for PSTG 14 since the PSTG’s Verified Initial
Inventory and the FACT were undervalued by $52,780.

§ 744.365, Fla. Stat. (2019), Verified Inventory, state:

“(1) FILING.—A guardian of the property shall file a verified inventory of the ward’s
property.

(2) CONTENTS.—The verified inventory must include the following:


(a) All property of the ward, real and personal, that has come into the
guardian’s possession or knowledge, including a statement of all
encumbrances, liens, and other secured claims on any item, any claims
against the property, any cause of action accruing to the ward, and any
trusts of which the ward is a beneficiary.
(b) The location of the real and personal property in sufficient detail so that
it may be clearly identified or located.
(c) A description of all sources of income, including, without limitation, social
security benefits and pensions.”

Public Integrity Unit, Division of Inspector General


Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller
Page 60
Observations
Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson

3. Guardian Spent PSTG’s Limited Funds


On Potentially Redundant Services.