Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson Report
[…] PSTGs’ property.

As a result, Hudson did not fulfill her responsibilities as delineated in § 744.361, Fla. Stat. (2015).
Successor guardians or persons legally responsible for the PSTGs’ assets did not receive
important correspondence and documentation or information of its whereabouts, including Social
Security and stimulus checks.

Public Integrity Unit, Division of Inspector General


Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller
Page 50
Investigative Conclusions Details
Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson

§ 744.361, Fla. Stat. (2015), states:

“(10) A guardian who is given authority over any property of the ward shall:
(a) Protect and preserve the property and invest it prudently… and keep
clear, distinct, and accurate records of the administration of the ward’s
property
(c) At the termination of the guardianship, deliver the property of the ward
to the person lawfully entitled to it.”

§ 744.467, Fla. Stat. (1997), states:

“Resignation of guardian.—A guardian may resign and be relieved of his or her


duties after the notice that the court may require and notice to the surety on his or
her bond. Before entering an order discharging a guardian of the property, the