Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson Report
[…] might be with PSTG 12. When COVID restrictions were lifted, the successor guardian was
to verify the whereabouts of the jewelry. As of this report, the location of PSTG 12’s jewelry
remains unknown. The IG Investigators confirmed with the successor guardian that jewelry
was never received from Hudson.

As a result of Hudson’s actions, PSTG 9 has been deprived of their property, and the Court has
inaccurate records regarding their personal property. In the case of PSTG 12, there is a dispute
between Hudson and the successor guardian as to the whereabouts of PSTG 12’s jewelry.

§ 744.361, Fla. Stat. (2015), states:

“Powers and duties of guardian.

(2) The guardian shall act within the scope of the authority granted by the court
and as provided by law.

(3) The guardian shall act in good faith.

(4) A guardian may not act in a manner that is contrary to the ward’s best interests
under the circumstances….

(10) A guardian who is given authority over any property of the ward shall:

Public Integrity Unit, Division of Inspector General


Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller
Page 31
Investigative Conclusions Details
Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson

(a) Protect and preserve the property and invest it prudently… and keep
clear, distinct, and accurate records of the administration of the ward’s
property.
(b) Perform all other duties required of him or her by law.
(c) At the termination of the guardianship, deliver the property of the ward
to the person lawfully entitled to it.”

§ 744.359, Fla. Stat. (2015), states:

“Abuse, neglect, or exploitation by a guardian.—

(1) A guardian may not abuse, neglect, or exploit a ward.

(2) A guardian has committed exploitation when the guardian:


(a) Commits fraud in obtaining appointment as a guardian;