Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson Report
[…] Charles C. Moffat and Jean E. Moffat Revocable Trust. Therefore, a Trust Accounting from

Public Integrity Unit, Division of Inspector General


Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller
Page 54
Investigative Conclusions Details
Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson

August to November 2019 should have been filed. As of October 10, 2022, Hudson had not filed
final trust accountings for the Trusts.

Not filing FACTs constitutes a violation of Fla. Stat. In addition, Hudson is not in compliance with
an Order to File and Order to Produce.

§ 744.467, Fla. Stat. (1997), states:

“A guardian may resign and be relieved of his or her duties after the notice that the
court may require and notice to the surety on his or her bond. Before entering an
order discharging a guardian of the property, the court shall require the guardian
to file a true and correct final report of his or her guardianship.”

§ 744.3678(a), Fla. Stat. (2006), states:

“Accounting upon removal. A removed guardian shall file with the court a true,
complete, and final report of his or her guardianship within 20 days after removal
and shall serve a copy on the successor guardian and the ward, unless the ward