Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson Report
[…] The Successor Guardian.
On January 28, 2021, during an inspection of Hudson’s guardianship records at her criminal
defense attorney’s office, the IG Investigators discovered PSTG 33’s original Will was in the
PSTG’s file. Hudson was obligated to turn over the Will and all other PSTG documentation to
the successor guardian within 20 days after her resignation on November 19, 2019.

Hudson did not timely deliver PSTG 33’s records to the successor guardian.

Without the PSTG’s Will, the successor guardian cannot properly plan the PSTG’s estate in
accordance to the PSTG’s wishes.

§ 744.467, Fla. Stat. (1997), states:

“Resignation of guardian.
A guardian may resign and be relieved of his or her duties after the notice that the
court may require and notice to the surety on his or her bond. Before entering an
order discharging a guardian of the property, the court shall require the guardian
to file a true and correct final report of his or her guardianship and to deliver to the
successor guardian all property of the ward, all records concerning the property of
the ward or of the guardianship, and all money due to the ward from him or her. A
guardian of the person must deliver to the successor guardian copies of all records
of medical or personal care, prior to being discharged. Before entering the order,
the court shall be satisfied that the interest of the ward will not be placed in jeopardy
by the resignation. The acceptance of the resignation shall not exonerate the
guardian or the guardian’s surety from any liability previously incurred.”

15. Guardian Did Not File A Final Accounting


And Trust Accountings.
On December 4, 2019, the Court adjudicated an Order Accepting Resignation of Guardian
Advocate in PSTG 23’s case. On February 14, 2020, the Court entered an Order to File and