Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson Report
[…] Public Integrity Unit, Division of Inspector General


Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller
Page 31
Investigative Conclusions Details
Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson

(a) Protect and preserve the property and invest it prudently… and keep
clear, distinct, and accurate records of the administration of the ward’s
property.
(b) Perform all other duties required of him or her by law.
(c) At the termination of the guardianship, deliver the property of the ward
to the person lawfully entitled to it.”

§ 744.359, Fla. Stat. (2015), states:

“Abuse, neglect, or exploitation by a guardian.—

(1) A guardian may not abuse, neglect, or exploit a ward.

(2) A guardian has committed exploitation when the guardian:


(a) Commits fraud in obtaining appointment as a guardian;
(b) Abuses his or her powers; or
(c) Wastes, embezzles, or intentionally mismanages the assets of the
ward.”

§ 744.365, Fla. Stat. (2008), states:

“(1) FILING. – A guardian of the property shall file a verified inventory of the ward’s
property.