Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson Report
[…] 8 already had prepaid funeral services. PSTG 28‘s successor guardian did not receive FFC pre-
need arrangements documents from Hudson, as the PSTG was relocated to Oklahoma where
the PSTG passed away and was buried.

Public Integrity Unit, Division of Inspector General


Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller
Page 43
Investigative Conclusions Details
Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson

§ 744.359, Fla. Stat. (2015), states:

“(2) A guardian has committed exploitation when the guardian:


(c) Wastes, embezzles or intentionally mismanages the assets of the ward.”

§ 744.361, Fla. Stat. (2015), states:

“(13) Recognizing that every individual has unique needs and abilities, a guardian
who is given authority over a ward‘s person shall, as appropriate under the
circumstances:
(a) Consider the expressed desires of the ward as known by the guardian
when making decisions that affect the ward.”

9. Guardian Did Not Resolve Code


Enforcement Violations Which Resulted
In Lien Against A PSTG’s Property.
The successor guardian reported to the IG Investigators that PSTG 8’s property located at 3614
Gulf Blvd., St. Pete Beach, Florida, had been left unkept since June 2018, when the PSTG 8