Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson Report
[…] (2) Whoever makes a false statement, which he or she does not believe to be
true, under oath in an official proceeding that relates to the prosecution of a
capital felony, commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided
in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

(3) Knowledge of the materiality of the statement is not an element of the crime
of perjury under subsection (1) or subsection (2), and the defendant’s mistaken
belief that the statement was not material is not a defense.”

4. PSTG 15 was overcharged $480 for guardian fees related to questionable, redundant
activity.

§ 744.361, Fla. Stat. (2015), states:

“Powers and duties of guardian.-


(3) The guardian shall act in good faith.

(4) A guardian may not act in a manner that is contrary to the ward’s best interests
under the circumstances.”

“(10) A guardian who is given authority over any property of the ward shall:
(a) Protect and preserve the property and invest it prudently… and keep clear,
distinct, and accurate records of the administration of the ward’s property.”

FAC 58M-2.009 Standards of Practice, states:

“(22) PROFESSIONAL GUARDIANSHIP SERVICE FEES.


(b) Fees or expenses charged by a Professional Guardian shall be
documented through billings maintained by the Professional Guardian as