Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson Report
[…] Public Integrity Unit, Division of Inspector General


Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller
Page 50
Investigative Conclusions Details
Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson

§ 744.361, Fla. Stat. (2015), states:

“(10) A guardian who is given authority over any property of the ward shall:
(a) Protect and preserve the property and invest it prudently… and keep
clear, distinct, and accurate records of the administration of the ward’s
property
(c) At the termination of the guardianship, deliver the property of the ward
to the person lawfully entitled to it.”

§ 744.467, Fla. Stat. (1997), states:

“Resignation of guardian.—A guardian may resign and be relieved of his or her


duties after the notice that the court may require and notice to the surety on his or
her bond. Before entering an order discharging a guardian of the property, the
court shall require the guardian to file a true and correct final report of his or her
guardianship and to deliver to the successor guardian all property of the ward, all
records concerning the property of the ward or of the guardianship, and all money
due to the ward from him or her.”

12. Guardian Employed Her Daughter To


Perform Caregiver Services For The
PSTGs Without Disclosure And Approval
From The Court.
Hudson employed Barber to perform office duties at FGSI. Barber also performed caregiver or
companion services for the PSTGs for a fee.