Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson Report
[…] November 19, 2019, and had a duty to act on the code enforcement violations that resulted in a
lien on the PSTG’s property at a loss to the PSTG of $1,723. As a result of Hudson’s inaction,
PSTG 8’s property accumulated $45,750 in code violations which led to a property lien in the
same amount. The negotiated lien in the amount of $1,723 was satisfied out of PSTG 8’s assets.

Public Integrity Unit, Division of Inspector General


Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller
Page 45
Investigative Conclusions Details
Investigation of Former Professional Guardian Traci Hudson

§ 744.361, Fla. Stat. (2015), states:

“(10) A guardian who is given authority over any property of the ward shall:
(a) Protect and preserve the property and invest it prudently… and keep
clear, distinct, and accurate records of the administration of the ward’s
property
(b) Perform all other duties required of him or her by law.”

§ 744.361(11), Fla. Stat. (2015), states:

“The guardian shall observe the standards in dealing with the guardianship
property that would be observed by a prudent person dealing with the property of
another.”

10. Guardian Paid Unusually High Sales


Commissions From PSTGs’ Funds.
The Guardian used the services of Quyen Trujillo (Trujillo), a Realtor, to obtain the estimated
value of PSTGs’ properties and list those properties for sale. Trujillo received above industry