You are on page 1of 79
[…] inspections. 166 If a manufacturer is inspected by an AP, FDA removes the manufacturer from its
routine inspection work plan for two years. 167 In effect, the manufacturer receives a two-year

158
21 C.F.R. pt. 820 (2007).
159
Id. § 820.1(a)(1).
160
Status of FDA’s Program, supra note 147, at 1.
161
See FDA, Medical Devices, Accredited Persons Inspection Program,
http://www.fda.gov/MedicalDevices/DeviceRegulationandGuidance/PostmarketRequirements/ThirdPartyInspection/
ucm125410.htm (last visited Sept. 11, 2012). See also 21 U.S.C. § 374(g)(7)(A) (stating that APs shall prepare an
inspection report and that “any official classification of the inspection shall be determined by the Secretary.”)
162
FDA, Pilot Multi-Purpose Audit Program (PMAP) - Questions and Answers Related to the Pilot,
http://www.fda.gov/MedicalDevices/DeviceRegulationandGuidance/PostmarketRequirements/ThirdPartyInspection/