You are on page 1of 79
[…] was in the process of drafting such regulations. 58

48
The law provides that the FDA may provide the certification, 21 U.S.C. § 384d(c)(2)(C)(ii), but based on the
experience of other federal third-party programs it seems likely that forthcoming regulations will generally require
the use of an accredited third-party auditor.
49
21 U.S.C. § 381(q)(3). It should be noted that the law also allows the FDA to provide the certification, per 21
U.S.C. § 384d (c)(2)(C)(ii), but it seems likely that forthcoming regulations will generally require the use of a third
party.
50
21 U.S.C. § 384d(b)(1)(A)(i).
51
Id. § 384d(a)(3).
52
The law provides that a third-party auditor may be a single individual. 21 U.S.C. § 384d (a)(3).The law also states
that third-party auditors may employ “audit agents,” defined as “an individual who is an employee or agent of an
accredited third-party auditor and, although not individually accredited, is qualified to conduct food safety audits on
behalf of an accredited third-party auditor.” 21 U.S.C. § 384d(a)(1).
53
21 U.S.C. § 384d(b)(1)(A)(i).
54
Id. § 384d(b)(1)(A)(ii).
55
Id. § 384d(b)(2).
56
Id. § 384d(b)(2).
57
Id. § 384d(c)(3)(A).
58
Interview (by phone), Charlotte Christen, U.S. Food and Drug Administration, May 16, 2012.

11