You are on page 1of 71
[…] (1978) (citations omitted). In cases where the procedural


App. 22

due process rights of a person have been violated but the

outcome was unaffected because the claim was not

meritorious, the Court has held that plaintiffs are entitled

to nominal damages. Id.” Rector v. City and County of

Denver, 348 F. 3d 935

The R&R claims that Brunson does not have standing

because one of the remedies Brunson seeks is to have the

Defendants removed from office which is beyond the

authority of the courts power.

Courts do have authority to remove a sitting

congressman as shown in 18 U.S. Code § 2381 which states

“Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war

against them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid

and comfort within the United States or elsewhere, is guilty

of treason and shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned not

less than five years and fined under this title but not less

than $10,000; and shall be incapable of holding any office

under the United States.” A court adjudicating that a


App. 23

sitting congressman is incapable of holding his office is a

removal of his office.

In addition to Brunson’s unfettered right to sue the

Defendants in the trial court as described above, Brunson’s

fraud claims against the Defendants does not sit under