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9/19/2018 DTC-Based Diagnostics • NGC Powertrain Control (PCM) Module • Diagnosis and Testing • P0157-O2 Sensor 2/2 Circuit

ircuit Low • 2007 Chr…

2007 Aspen (4.7L Magnum) - HG

P0157-O2 SENSOR 2/2 CIRCUIT LOW Report a problem with this article

MODULE-
POWERTRAIN
O2 CONTROL
O2 O2 2/2
RETURN 2/2 HEATER
(DOWNSTREAM) SIGNAL CONTROL

32 C2 33 C1 10 C3

K904 K243 K399


20 20 20
DB/DG BR BR/GY

B C108

K399
20
TN/WT

4 1

SENSOR-
OXYGEN-
RIGHT
REAR

3 2

K904 Z992
20 20
DB/DG BK

G100

S107

BLACK/BLACK BLACK/ORANGE BLACK/NATURAL

1 2

1 2
10 1 10 1 10 1
3 4
3 4
38 29 38 29 38 29

SENSOR- SENSOR-
OXYGEN- OXYGEN- MODULE- MODULE- MODULE-

RIGHT RIGHT POWERTRAIN POWERTRAIN POWERTRAIN

REAR REAR CONTROL C1 CONTROL C2 CONTROL C3

(3.7L/5.7L) (4.7L)

81482ccd

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.

When Monitored:

With the engine running, battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, and no O2 sensor heater DTCs
present.

Set Condition:
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9/19/2018 DTC-Based Diagnostics • NGC Powertrain Control (PCM) Module • Diagnosis and Testing • P0157-O2 Sensor 2/2 Circuit Low • 2007 Chr…

The PCM detects that the 2/2 Oxygen Sensor signal voltage is below approximately 1.5 volts for 2.8
seconds after engine startup. The DTC will set as Pending after one trip and Active after two trips.
Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

Possible Causes
(K904) O2 RETURN DOWNSTREAM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K243) O2 2/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K243) O2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K904) O2 RETURN DOWNSTREAM CIRCUIT
(K243) O2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Z992) O2 2/2 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT
O2 SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-
Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

1.ACTIVE DTC

1. Turn the ignition on.

2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Record DTC and Freeze Frame information.

3. Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your
hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based


Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

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9/19/2018 DTC-Based Diagnostics • NGC Powertrain Control (PCM) Module • Diagnosis and Testing • P0157-O2 Sensor 2/2 Circuit Low • 2007 Chr…

2.(K243) O2 2/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn the ignition off.

2. Disconnect the 2/2 O2 Sensor harness connector.

3. Ignition on, engine not running.

4. With a scan tool, monitor the 2/2 O2 Sensor voltage.

Is the O2 Sensor voltage between 4.1 and 5.0 volts?

Yes

Go To 3

No

Go To 5

3.O2 SENSOR

V
3
2

1 2
0

1 2

3 4

SENSOR-
OXYGEN

15818

1. Measure the voltage on the (K904) O2 Return Downstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage at 2.5 volts?

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9/19/2018 DTC-Based Diagnostics • NGC Powertrain Control (PCM) Module • Diagnosis and Testing • P0157-O2 Sensor 2/2 Circuit Low • 2007 Chr…
Yes

Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the 2/2 O2 Sensor and Powertrain Control Module
connectors. Replace the O2 Sensor if no problems were found in the connectors.(Refer to 14 - Fuel
System/Fuel Injection/SENSOR, Oxygen - Removal) .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

Go To 4

4.(K904) O2 RETURN DOWNSTREAM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

3
2

1 0
0

1 2

3 4

SENSOR-
OXYGEN

15820

1. Turn the ignition off.

2. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K904) O2 Return Downstream circuit in the O2 Sensor
harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

Repair the short to ground in the (K904) O2 Return Downstream circuit.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

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9/19/2018 DTC-Based Diagnostics • NGC Powertrain Control (PCM) Module • Diagnosis and Testing • P0157-O2 Sensor 2/2 Circuit Low • 2007 Chr…
No

Go To 8

5.(K243) O2 2/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

3
2

1 0
0

1 2

3 4

SENSOR-
OXYGEN

124665

1. Turn the ignition off.

2. Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors.

3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K243) O2 2/2 Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor harness
connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

Repair the short to ground in the (K243) O2 2/2 Signal circuit.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

Go To 6

6.(K243) O2 2/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K904) O2 RETURN DOWNSTREAM CIRCUIT

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9/19/2018 DTC-Based Diagnostics • NGC Powertrain Control (PCM) Module • Diagnosis and Testing • P0157-O2 Sensor 2/2 Circuit Low • 2007 Chr…

3
2

1 0
0

1 2

3 4

SENSOR-
OXYGEN

124667

1. Measure the resistance between the (K243) O2 2/2 Signal circuit and the (K904) O2 Return Downstream
circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

Repair the short between the (K904) O2 Return Downstream circuit and the (K243) O2 2/2 Signal
circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

Go To 7

7.(K243) O2 2/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Z992) O2 2/2 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT

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9/19/2018 DTC-Based Diagnostics • NGC Powertrain Control (PCM) Module • Diagnosis and Testing • P0157-O2 Sensor 2/2 Circuit Low • 2007 Chr…

3
2

1 0
0

1 2

3 4

SENSOR-
OXYGEN

124669

1. Measure the resistance between the (K243) O2 2/2 Signal circuit and the (Z992) O2 2/2 Heater ground
circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

Repair the short between the (Z992) O2 2/2 Heater ground circuit and the (K243) O2 2/2 Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

Go To 8

8.POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the 2/2 O2
Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in
the 2/2 O2 Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.

4. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes
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9/19/2018 DTC-Based Diagnostics • NGC Powertrain Control (PCM) Module • Diagnosis and Testing • P0157-O2 Sensor 2/2 Circuit Low • 2007 Chr…

Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

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