You are on page 1of 25
[…] in the decision-making process. When legislative intent is subverted by an agency’s failure to

follow plainly stated processes and procedures, citizens are denied the rights conferred on them by

the legislature and the Constitution. Such a result should not be permitted to stand, and the affected

members of the public (i.e., Plaintiffs) should not be further prejudiced as a result.

FOR A FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION


(Declaratory Judgment – Coastal Zone Consistency Review)

63. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate the allegations of the preceding paragraphs as if

fully contained herein.

64. Section 48-39-80(B)(11) of the S.C. Code requires the Defendant to “review all

state and federal permit applications in the coastal zone, and to certify that these do not contravene

the [CMP]” (emphasis added).

65. DHEC is the state agency charged with reviewing septic tank permit applications,

and septic tank permits are state permits.

66. DHEC does not and has never reviewed septic tank permit applications for

consistency with the Coastal Management Program.