Professional Documents
[…] made to the arbitrator and that no waiver occurred.”
5 The arbitrator made the following award to the plaintiff: “[The defendants] breached the Management Contract
with Claimant. Award in favor of Claimant of: 1. $49,883.44 with 10 [percent] per annum accruing from August
27, 1990 until date of payment; and 2. $205,200.00 with 10 [percent] per annum accruing from January 28,
1991 until date of payment.” The arbitrator also extended the time limit within which the plaintiff could exercise
his option to purchase the corporation.
6 General Statutes § 52–417 provides in pertinent part: “At any time within one year after an award has been
rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to