You are on page 1of 8
[…] made to the arbitrator and that no waiver occurred.”
5 The arbitrator made the following award to the plaintiff: “[The defendants] breached the Management Contract
with Claimant. Award in favor of Claimant of: 1. $49,883.44 with 10 [percent] per annum accruing from August
27, 1990 until date of payment; and 2. $205,200.00 with 10 [percent] per annum accruing from January 28,
1991 until date of payment.” The arbitrator also extended the time limit within which the plaintiff could exercise
his option to purchase the corporation.
6 General Statutes § 52–417 provides in pertinent part: “At any time within one year after an award has been
rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to
© 2022 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 6
Rivas, Gino 2/18/2022
For Educational Use Only

White v. Kampner, 229 Conn. 465 (1994)


641 A.2d 1381, 56 A.L.R.5th 939
the superior court ... for an order confirming the award. The court or judge shall grant such an order confirming
the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52–418 and 52–419.”
7 General Statutes § 52–418 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Upon the application of any party to an arbitration,
the superior court ... shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If