Professional Documents
[…] ply to adult patrons, pimps, procurers, and promoters of under-
age prostitutes, as well as laws prohibiting teenage prostitution in
general.2 22 In addition, most states have patron laws that pro-
hibit the solicitation for prostitution, irrespective of the prosti-
223. Id.
224. Id.
225. Id. at 167; see also COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-7-405 (2002); CAL. PENAL CODE
§ 266h (West 1999); W.VA. CODE § 61-8-8 (2002); 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/11-
19.1 (West 2002).
226. CoLo. REV. STAT. § 18-7-405 (West 2002).
227. Flowers, supra note 174, at 167.
228. Id.
229. Id.; see also IOWA CODE ANN. § 725.3.2 (2003).
230. FLOWERS, supra note 174, at 167; see also OR. REV. STAT. § 167.017 (2001).
Oregon Revised Statute § 167.017 (1) (b) provides: "(1) A person commits the crime
of compelling prostitution if he knowingly: ...(b) Induces or causes a person under
18 years of age to engage in prostitution." Although the statute does not mention
consent, the Court of Appeals of Oregon interpreted the purpose of this subsection
as providing "maximum protection" and prohibiting 'conduct that exploits the im-
mature' regardless coercion." State v. Wood, 34 Or. App. 569, 573 (1978). The