You are on page 1of 43
[…] sents to the involvement. 230 The child is considered a victim who
needs protection from the destructive effects of a life of prostitu-
tion. 23 1 Also, "[a] few states have prostitution statutes that make
the parents of juvenile prostitutes criminally liable for allowing

223. Id.
224. Id.
225. Id. at 167; see also COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-7-405 (2002); CAL. PENAL CODE
§ 266h (West 1999); W.VA. CODE § 61-8-8 (2002); 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/11-
19.1 (West 2002).
226. CoLo. REV. STAT. § 18-7-405 (West 2002).
227. Flowers, supra note 174, at 167.
228. Id.
229. Id.; see also IOWA CODE ANN. § 725.3.2 (2003).
230. FLOWERS, supra note 174, at 167; see also OR. REV. STAT. § 167.017 (2001).
Oregon Revised Statute § 167.017 (1) (b) provides: "(1) A person commits the crime
of compelling prostitution if he knowingly: ...(b) Induces or causes a person under
18 years of age to engage in prostitution." Although the statute does not mention
consent, the Court of Appeals of Oregon interpreted the purpose of this subsection
as providing "maximum protection" and prohibiting 'conduct that exploits the im-
mature' regardless coercion." State v. Wood, 34 Or. App. 569, 573 (1978). The