You are on page 1of 26
[…] major life activity difficult.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 12926(m)(1)(B)(ii) (emphasis added).
-24-
DEFENDANT ABC’S MEMORANDUM OF POINTS & AUTHORITIES ISO MOTION FOR
SUMMARY JUDGMENT OR, IN THE ALTERNATIVE, SUMMARY ADJUDICATION
1 in political activity.’” SAC ¶¶ 74, 75. There are many grounds for summary judgment for ABC, including
2 that the claims misconstrue the law and suffer from a complete absence of evidentiary support.
3 1. No Rule, Regulation, Or Policy Of ABC Prohibits Political Participation.
4 To prevail under Section 1101, a plaintiff must show that the employer had a rule, regulation, or
5 policy “[f]orbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming
6 candidates for public office” or “[c]ontrolling or directing . . . the political activities or affiliations of
7 employees.” Cal. Lab. Code § 1101(a)-(b). No rule, regulation, or policy forbids or prevents ABC
8 employees from engaging in political activities.