Estate of Brian Sicknick v. Donald J. Trump
[…] The Select Committee further found that

Defendant Trump “refused to condemn the violence or encourage the crowd

to disperse” once the attack on the U.S. Capitol was underway. Ultimately,

the Select Committee concluded that “[b]oth the purpose and the effect of

[Defendant Trump’s] actions were to mobilize a large crowd to descend on the

Capitol” and that there was “significant evidence that President Trump

intended to disrupt the peaceful transition of power” on January 6th.

35
Case 1:23-cv-00038 Document 1 Filed 01/05/23 Page 36 of 47

g. Other Conspiracy Statutes (18 U.S.C. § 372 and 2384). The Select

Committee found that Defendant Trump’s “actions with the knowledge of the

risk of violence” could also constitute conspiracy “‘to prevent, by force,

intimidation, or threat, any person from accepting or holding office, trust, or

place of confidence under the United States, or from discharging any duties

thereof …’” and/or conspiracy “‘to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by

force the Government of the United States ….”

IV.
CLAIMS FOR RELIEF

COUNT 1
Wrongful Death
D.C. Code § 16-2701
(Against all Defendants)

119. The Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs 27 – 118 above,