Estate of Brian Sicknick v. Donald J. Trump
[…] Defendant Tanios.

152. Having already pleaded guilty to assaulting, resisting, or impeding Officer

Sicknick, Defendant Khater is liable to the Plaintiff for common-law assault for the same

conduct. Defendant Tanios is liable for his role in those same acts.

COUNT 4
Negligence Per Se
(Violation of D.C. Code §§ 22-1322 – Rioting or Inciting to Riot)
(Against all Defendants)

153. The Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs 27 – 152 above,

inclusive.

42
Case 1:23-cv-00038 Document 1 Filed 01/05/23 Page 43 of 47

154. D.C. Code § 22-1322 makes it a criminal offense to “willfully engage in a riot”

and to “willfully incite[] or urge[] other persons to engage in a riot.” D.C. Code § 22-1322(b),

(c). The statute defines a “riot” as “a public disturbance involving an assemblage of 5 or more

persons which by tumultuous and violent conduct or the threat thereof creates grave danger of

damage or injury to property or persons.” D.C. Code § 22-1322(a).

155. Section 22-1322, on its face, is a statute designed to promote public safety.

156. Defendant Trump violated that statute through his willful conduct by, among

other things:

a. insisting for several weeks that the country was no longer a