Professional Documents
[…] 14
Case: 22-35547, 01/02/2023, ID: 12620925, DktEntry: 14, Page 21 of 30
without good Behaviour tenure. Relief was denied by the District Court
based on the premise that Stafne did not have standing to challenge
unpublished decision which did not discuss the facts or law implicated by
the judicial inquiries being raised in this appeal. See Stafne v. Zilly, 820
F. App'x 594 (9th Cir. 2020). The United States Supreme Court denied
certiorari.
and now demonstrates to this Court on appeal that Title 28 of the United
States Code governs the Federal Article III judicial department. Part I of
U.S.C. § 294(b) states: “[a]ny judge of the United States who has retired
from regular active service under section 371(b) or 372(a) of this title
15
Case: 22-35547, 01/02/2023, ID: 12620925, DktEntry: 14, Page 22 of 30
and assigned by the chief judge or judicial council of his circuit to perform
and assigned by the Chief Justice to perform” judicial duties “in a court
outside his own circuit, in the case of a retired circuit or district judge, or
in a court other than his own”. And 28 U.S.C. § 294(e) makes clear the
above provisions mean that “[n]o retired justice or judge shall perform