Stafne V Burnside Reply.
[…] and now demonstrates to this Court on appeal that Title 28 of the United

States Code governs the Federal Article III judicial department. Part I of

Title 28 sets forth statutory law relating to the organization of the

judiciary’s federal courts. Chapter 13 of Title 28 establishes statutes

governing the assignment of judges to Article III courts.

Stafne demonstrated that 28 U.S.C. § 294(a) states any retired

Justice of the United States Supreme Court “may be designated” by the

Chief Justice to perform such duties as he is willing to undertake. 28

U.S.C. § 294(b) states: “[a]ny judge of the United States who has retired

from regular active service under section 371(b) or 372(a) of this title

15
Case: 22-35547, 01/02/2023, ID: 12620925, DktEntry: 14, Page 22 of 30

shall be known and designated as a senior judge and may continue to

perform such judicial duties as he is willing and able to undertake, when

designated and assigned as provided in subsections (c) and (d).” 28 U.S.C.

§ 294(c) states: “Any retired circuit or district judge may be designated

and assigned by the chief judge or judicial council of his circuit to perform

such judicial duties within the circuit as he is willing and able to

undertake. . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 294(d) states that retired senior judges on a

roster of such judges maintained by the Chief Justice “may be designated

and assigned by the Chief Justice to perform” judicial duties “in a court

outside his own circuit, in the case of a retired circuit or district judge, or

in a court other than his own”. And 28 U.S.C. § 294(e) makes clear the

above provisions mean that “[n]o retired justice or judge shall perform

judicial duties except when designated and assigned.”

Senior Judge Coughenour inappropriately argues from the bench in

a judicial decision which affects his own status as a senior judge that the

language of these statutory provisions does mean what the law in

question so clearly states, which is that senior judges no longer have life

tenure, but must be periodically designated and assigned by other judges

in order to exercise Article III judicial Power. Quibbling over grammar to

16
Case: 22-35547, 01/02/2023, ID: 12620925, DktEntry: 14, Page 23 of 30

support his assertion of judicial Power over litigants who do not want to

be subjected to him as a judge, Senior Judge Coughenour opines:

… Section 294(b) provides that a senior judge may continue to


perform such judicial duties “as he is willing and able to
undertake, when designated and assigned.” The “willing and
able” qualifier imposes an objective constraint on any
designation and assignment decisions, and nothing in the
statute authorizes a chief judge making such decisions to
indefinitely block a senior judge from judicial duties. Nor does