You are on page 1of 83
[…] 21
damages including compensatory damages, back and front pay, punitive damages, reasonable
22

23 attorneys’ fees and costs of the action, pre- and post-judgment interest.

24 194. WHEREFORE, Plaintiffs respectfully pray for relief against Defendants as


25
hereinafter set forth in their prayer for relief.
26

27
COMPLAINT AND JURY DEMAND - 64
28
Case 3:23-cv-00041 Document 1 Filed 01/11/23 Page 65 of 83

2
AS AND FOR A TWELFTH CAUSE OF ACTION
3 (Violation of An Act Concerning Religious Freedom, the Connecticut Religious
Restoration Act, C.G.S. §52-571b)
4

5
195. Plaintiffs repeat and re-allege the foregoing allegations contained in the preceding
6
paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.
7

8 196. The Connecticut Religious Restoration Act requires that “The state or any

9 political subdivision of the state shall not burden a person's exercise of religion under section 3
10
of article first of the constitution of the state even if the burden results from a rule of general
11
applicability, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.”
12
197. Defendants are a state actor, entwined with the government and doing the work of
13

14 the government.

15 198. Plaintiffs’ beliefs about the Covid-19 vaccination and their objections to it set
16
forth in this complaint are religious in nature.
17