You are on page 1of 120
[…] overall. In the above case study for Copaxone, Mylan reportedly captured only 38 percent of the
total sales, which is 12 percent lower than the average market share for a generic entrant. This
directly translates to a 12 percent reduction in the lifetime sales of a generic applicant across all
product-pathway combination models in Table A - 6.
Settlements and Pay-for-delay
Hatch-Waxman Act’s PIV certification route is intended to offset the market protection
strategies of innovator companies described above. Under 21 CFR 314.94(a)(12)(i)(A)(4), an
ANDA applicant can submit a PIV certification that asserts that a patent listed in the FDA Orange
Book held by the RLD holder (i.e., the brand drug, or RLD, holder) “is invalid or will not be infringed
by the manufacture, use, or sale” of the generic product, which is a legal act of infringement. The
applicant must inform the patent holder of this technical infringement upon filing the certification
with FDA. If the patent holder takes legal action against the applicant’s “infringement” within 45