You are on page 1of 200
[…] states provide something like Skidmore deference, and fourteen states do not defer at all, choosing instead
to interpret ambiguous or unclear statutes without reference to the views of the administering agency.65

New York courts are among those who do apply a state version of Chevron deference. Its courts must defer
to an administrative agency’s interpretation of an ambiguous statute unless the “interpretation is irrational,
unreasonable, or inconsistent with the governing statute.”66

In Robins v. Blaney,67 section 2509 of the New York Education Law said, “except that in the case of a teacher
who has rendered satisfactory service as a regular substitute for a period of two years * * * and has been
appointed to teach the same subject in day schools on an annual salary, the probationary period shall be
limited to one year.” The New York State Education Commissioner ruled that only substitute teaching prior to
the first probationary period could count.

The court upheld the ruling because it was “rationally based”68: the statute was “intended to preserve