You are on page 1of 54
[…] Thus,

the trial record provides no evidence that tabulator issues on election day resulted in

7
the disenfranchisement of any voters, let alone an outcome-determinative number of

voters.

III. Maricopa County lawfully maintained chain of custody.

Maricopa adhered to all applicable chain of custody laws for 2022 general

election ballots—including for early ballots received on election day, the only ballots

for which Lake claims on appeal that Maricopa failed to maintain chain of custody.

See Br. at 33.

Arizona Chain of Custody Laws. A.R.S. § 16-621(E) provides that the

“officer in charge of elections” must “maintain records that record the chain of

custody for all … ballots during early voting through the completion of provisional

voting tabulation.” The EPM in turn provides more detailed guidance regarding the

procedures that must be followed for early ballots, including those received on

election day. See Hobbs.App.:80-81, 86-87 (Ariz. Sec’y of State, 2019 Elections

Procedures Manual (“EPM”) (rev.