Professional Documents
[…] 438
APPENDIX A. CHARTER RESOLUTIONS
NOTE: The charter resolutions included herein are for information only. Each of them
contains the substance as adopted by the governing body but enacting clauses, publication
clauses and signatures have been omitted to conserve space. Complete copies of each
resolution as adopted are on file in the Office of the County Clerk. Date of passage by the
governing body of each resolution is shown in parentheses at the end of the text.
CHARTER RESOLUTION 1974-1. PERSONAL PROPERTY TAX COLLECTION
That within the jurisdictional limits of Shawnee County, Kansas, K.S.A. 79-2018 shall be
amended to delete the following words: “by persons no longer residents of such county,” so
that within said jurisdiction and as applicable to said jurisdiction the statute in question
shall read as follows:
“The Board of County Commissioners of any county having a population of more than one
hundred thousand (100,000) may employ attorneys or other persons to assist the County
Counselor in the collection of personal property taxes remaining unpaid from and after the
date the same became a judgment. . . . The employment of such attorney or other persons
shall be in writing and shall be a contingent fee basis, but in no event shall the fees and
charges for said collections exceed the sum of fifty percent (50%) of the amount collected. Any
taxes so collected shall be credited ratably to the funds for which said taxes where levied and
the cost of collecting shall be apportioned and charged ratably against the funds for which
such taxes were collected.”
(September 5, 1974)
APP. A:1
CHARTER RESOLUTION 1978-5. CORONER SALARY/FEES
That the provisions of K.S.A. 19-1027 and K.S.A. 19-1028 that set the salary and fees for
the District and Deputy District Coroners do not apply for Shawnee County and the Third
Judicial District.