You are on page 1of 23
[…] Commonwealth, Record No. 220497 (Sept. 2, 2022). 9 prosecutions for various tobacco-related violations, and all criminal appeals in the Commonwealth. Code §2.2-511(A). Separately, the Governor may designate the Attomey General as the attomey for the Commonwealth in a particular criminal matter by specific authorization, however, as contemplated by the General Assembly in the first sentence of § 2.2- 511(A). Such authorization simply grants criminal jurisdiction to the Attomey General; it does not supersede the independent constitutional role of the elected Commonwealth’s Attomey. Code § 2.2-511(A) allows the Governor to specifically designate the Attomey General to “institute or conduct criminal prosecutions in the circuit courts of the Commonwealth.” Such a ‘grant of broad criminal jurisdiction to the Attomey General was indeed authorized in the recent past, In 2015, Govemor Terence R. McAuliffe granted Attorney General Mark R. Herring criminal jurisdiction to coordinate prosecutorial efforts against “firearms law offenders.” See Exec.