You are on page 1of 1120
[…] clear as it may once have been that an owner is entitled, in such a
case, to limitation even against cargo claims.142* Thus it is entirely
possible that the first appearance of § 183(e) in litigation will prove
to have been its last appearance since the provision is irrelevant in any
case where the “owner” is chargeable with privity or knowledge under
the § 183(a) case law.
§ 10-38. There remains to be noticed one other significant
change which the amendments worked in the structure of the Limita­
tion Act for the benefit of death and injury claimants. Subsection
183(d) reads as follows:
“The owner of any such seagoing vessel shall be liable in
respect of loss of life or bodily injury arising on distinct
occasions to the same extent as if no other loss of life or
bodily injury had arisen.”
The obvious purpose of this amendment was to reverse, in the case of
death and injury claims, the rule of The Scotland,143 under which, when
a vessel on the same voyage suffers two or more causally unrelated
accidents, the vessel's value, for purposes of limitation, is appraised