You are on page 1of 1120
[…] this chapter.18
The 1935 “loss of life” amendments (§ 1 8 3 (b )-(f)) introduced
a concept novel to American limitation law, although familiar in the
limitation laws of other countries. In lieu of allowing the owner to
limit his liability to the value of his interest in the vessel (which un­
der § 183(a) may be zero if the vessel has sunk or been destroyed),
§ 183(b) requires the setting up of a fund, to be available only for
the payment of loss of life or bodily injury claims, of $60 per ton, cal­
culated with reference to a steam or motor vessel’s gross tonnage.19
Section 183(d) provides that as to such claims the owner shall be
liable “ in respect of loss of life and bodily injury arising on distinct
occasions to the same extent as if no other loss of life or bodily in­
18. A list of claims subjcct to limits- in Belgium, Brazil, Denmark, Finland,
tion and claims not subject to limita- France, Italy, Netherlands, Norway,
tion is set out in note 45, following Portugal, Spain and Sweden, followed