You are on page 1of 1120
[…] amendments under § 183(f).140 It has long been established that
claims of crew-members under the Jones Act or maritime law as well
as claims brought under the federal Death on the High Seas Act and
comparable state statutes are subject to the Limitation Act,140a and
that foreign shipowners, sued in the United States, may equally with
American shipowners, claim the benefit of the American limitation
system.141

§ 10-37. The loss of life amendments carry forward, with one


important change, the “privity or knowledge” requirements of the
original Act. The change is made by § 183(e) which provides that:

“In respect of loss of life or bodily injury the privity or


knowledge of the master of a seagoing vessel or of the super­
intendent or managing agent of the owner thereof, at or
prior to the commencement of each voyage, shall be deemed
conclusively the privity or knowledge of the owner of such
' vessel.”

Apparently the main change sought to be made from prior law was
in making the master’s “privity or knowledge” of the cause of the
disaster “at or prior to the commencement of the voyage” equivalent
to the owner’s privity or knowledge. Thus if the ship is unseaworthy