You are on page 1of 1120
[…] 116. Id. at 88-89, 54 S.Ct at 11, 1933 Lighterage Co., 193 P.2d 539, 1952 A.
A.M.C. at 1586. M.C. 689 (4th Cir. 1952); The M. J.
„ q Woods— The Skipper (petition of
116a. See 5 10-10 w pm . lte|iallw Mnrllle ctc., Corp.) 206 F.2d
117. Castles, op. cit. supra note 107 at 240, 1953 A.M.C. 1615 (2d Cir. 1953).
1033. Grace & Co. v. Charleston And see Judge Learned Hand’s opin-
906 LIM ITATION OF L IA B IL IT Y Ch. X
this possibility, like most other aspects of the personal contract doc­
trine, has remained largely unexplored in the case law.
The Limitation Fund
§ 10-29. Except as to claims for loss of life and bodily injury,
the liability of an owner entitled to limitation “ shall not exceed,” in
the language of § 183, “the amount or value of the interest of such
owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending.” The provision
is echoed, without change of substance, in § 189: “ the aggregate lia­
bilities of all the owners of a vessel on account of the same shall not
exceed the value of such vessel and freight pending.” Section 189
further provides that the “ individual liability” of an owner shall be