You are on page 1of 318
[…] documents are required at the time of appointment for verification of eligibility and
qualifications.
• Must provide agency contact information for applicants such as contact person or
contact point with a telephone number or email address. In light of regulations
promulgated by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, at 29 C.F.R. part
1614, Affirmative Action for Individuals With Disabilities in Federal Employment,
agencies should include contact information for applicants seeking to request reasonable
accommodations. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.203(d)(3)(F) (requiring, as an aspect of an
appropriate agency affirmative action plan under part 1614, that an agency “provide
contact information for the individual or program office from which [reasonable
accommodation] requesters will receive a final decision”).
• Provide information to applicants on what to expect next in the process and how long it
will take before the applicant may expect to hear from the agency on the status of the
application.

Veterans Employment Opportunities Act (VEOA) Consideration