You are on page 1of 318
[…] • Special salary rates (5 CFR part 530 subpart C)
• Student loan repayment (5 CFR part 537)
• Superior qualifications appointment (5 CFR § 531.212)

Page 3-5
Section B - What is Public Notice?

Introduction

Public notice (i.e., the job opportunity announcement) explains to job seekers when, where, and
how to apply for a Federal job. Public notice is required whenever you are considering hiring
applicants from outside the Federal workforce for competitive service positions lasting more
than 120 days.

Basic Requirement for Public Notice

Under 5 U.S.C. §§ 3327 and 3330, you must notify OPM of job opportunities in the competitive
service. This legal requirement supports the first of the nine merit system principles (5 U.S.C. §
2301):

“Recruitment should be from qualified individuals from appropriate sources in an


endeavor to achieve a work force from all segments of society, and selection and
advancement should be determined solely on the basis of relative ability, knowledge,
and skills, after fair and open competition which assures that all receive equal
opportunity.”

Although the public notice requirement is an essential component of a merit-based recruiting


and examining program, meeting this requirement is not itself sufficient to satisfy the merit
system principles. For a summary of the merit system principles that relate to various aspects of