You are on page 1of 204
[…] this area of Huntington Beach.

91
A-5-HNB-10-225/9-21-0488 (Poseidon Water)

Consistency Analysis and Conclusions


Coastal Act Section 30253, which applies to the portions of the project within the
Commission’s jurisdiction, requires that new development minimizes risks to life and
property in areas of high flood hazard, that it assures stability and structural integrity,
and that it not require the construction of a shoreline protective device that would
substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs. Section 30250 requires that
new development “shall be located within, contiguous with, or in close proximity to,
existing developed areas able to accommodate it or, where such areas are not able to
accommodate it, in other areas with adequate public services.” Similarly, the LCP –
which is the standard of review for portions of the project on appeal – requires that new
development be designed to assure stability and structural integrity, that it minimize
risks to life and property in areas of high flood hazard through siting and design to avoid