You are on page 1of 204
[…] voice concerns in an open and transparent public process. Substantively, the EJ Policy
describes how the Commission will work to ensure equitable access to the coast,
support measures that protect existing affordable housing, and ensure that
environmental justice communities are not disproportionately affected by climate
change, water contamination, overuse or diminished environmental services.
Opponents of the proposed project have raised procedural concerns, including
participation in the decision-making process and access to project information. They

209
Coastal Act Section 30013, which provides that the Commission is to advance the principles of
environmental justice and equality, references California Government Code section 65040.12(e), which
defines “environmental justice” as “the fair treatment of people of all races, cultures, and incomes with
respect to the development, adoption, implementation, and enforcement of environmental laws,
regulations, and policies.”

178
A-5-HNB-10-225/9-21-0488 (Poseidon Water)

have also raised substantive concerns about the project’s impacts on communities of
color and low-income communities in Orange County, including the impacts from higher