You are on page 1of 204
[…] As described elsewhere in these
Findings, there is not an urgent need for the proposed desalinated water; however, this
does not mean the facility should not be considered “critical” for purposes of hazards
analysis. If it were built, water agencies and the City would rely on it and would likely
forgo opportunities for other water projects. For purposes of analyzing whether it can
be constructed consistent with Coastal Act and LCP policies, it clearly qualifies as a
“critical” facility.

48
A-5-HNB-10-225/9-21-0488 (Poseidon Water)

F. GEOLOGIC HAZARDS – SEISMIC


Coastal Act Section 30250 states, in relevant part:
New residential, commercial, or industrial development, except as otherwise
provided in this division, shall be located within, contiguous with, or in close
proximity to, existing developed areas able to accommodate it or, where such areas
are not able to accommodate it, in other areas with adequate public services and
where it will not have significant adverse effects, either individually or cumulatively,
on coastal resources.
Coastal Act Section 30253 states, in relevant part:
New development shall do all of the following:
(a) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire
hazard.
(b) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute
significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or
surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices
that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs.
LCP Goal C1.1 states:
Ensure that adverse impacts associated with coastal zone development are
mitigated or minimized to the greatest extent feasible.
LCP Policy C 1.1.1 states:
With the exception of hazardous industrial development, new development shall
be encouraged to be located within, contiguous or in close proximity to, existing
developed areas able to accommodate it or, where such areas are not able to
accommodate it, in other areas with adequate public services, and where it will
not have significant adverse effects, either individually or cumulatively, on coastal
resources.
LCP Policy C 1.2.3 states:
Prior to the issuance of a development entitlement, the City shall make the
finding that adequate services (i.e., water, sewer, roads, etc.) can be provided to
serve the proposed development, consistent with policies contained in the