You are on page 1of 204
[…] these Findings, and because a condition addressing this issue could require unknown
project changes and potential impacts that have not been considered, there is no need
to precisely identify a special condition to address the groundwater issue at this time.

173
A-5-HNB-10-225/9-21-0488 (Poseidon Water)

M. PUBLIC ACCESS AND RECREATION

LCP Policy C 2.5 states:

Maintain and enhance, where feasible, existing shoreline and coastal resource
access sites.

LCP Policy C3.1 states:

Preserve, protect, and enhance, where feasible, existing public recreation sites in
the Coastal Zone.

Coastal Act Section 30211 states:

Development shall not interfere with the public's right of access to the sea where
acquired through use or legislative authorization, including, but not limited to, the
use of dry sand and rocky coastal beaches to the first line of terrestrial
vegetation.

Summary
The proposed facility would be built within an industrial site about one-half mile from the
shoreline where public access is not available and not warranted. However, some
aspects of the project would cause adverse effects on public access to the shoreline