You are on page 1of 204
[…] project: 1) direct wetland impacts within the proposed project footprint, and 2) indirect
impacts to nearby ESHA/wetland areas expected to result from facility construction and
operations. Poseidon’s proposed project would not conform to several LCP policies that
apply to both types of these impacts.

Background – Standard of Review


The LCP and Coastal Act generally require protection of biological productivity and
other habitat functions and values of areas considered to be Environmentally Sensitive
Habitat Areas (“ESHA”) and wetlands. Coastal Act Section 30107.5 and the LCP (CZO
Section 216.04) define ESHA as "any area in which plant or animal life or their habitats
are either rare or especially valuable because of their special nature or role in an
ecosystem and which could be easily disturbed or degraded by human activities and
developments." Coastal Act Section 30121 and the LCP define wetlands as lands
“which may be covered periodically or permanently with shallow water and include
saltwater marshes, freshwater marshes, open or closed brackish water marshes,
swamps, mudflats, and fens.”