You are on page 1of 204
[…] potential water supply projects for the area. For these and other reasons outlined
above, the Commission finds that the proposed project is not guaranteed to benefit
environmental justice communities affected by the project, and if OCWD purchases the
water, the project has the potential to disproportionately burden a greater number of
low-income residential ratepayers in Orange County.

227
Sustainable Water Jobs. 2013. Pacific Institute.

191
A-5-HNB-10-225/9-21-0488 (Poseidon Water)

O. COASTAL-DEPENDENT INDUSTRIAL FACILITY OVERRIDE

Section 30260 of the Coastal Act states:

Coastal-dependent industrial facilities shall be encouraged to locate or expand


within existing sites and shall be permitted reasonable long-term growth where
consistent with this division. However, where new or expanded coastal
dependent industrial facilities cannot feasibly be accommodated consistent with
other policies of this division, they may nonetheless be permitted in accordance
with this section and Sections 30261 and 30262 if (1) alternative locations are
infeasible or more environmentally damaging; (2) to do otherwise would
adversely affect the public welfare; and (3) adverse environmental effects are
mitigated to the maximum extent feasible.

Section 30101 of the Coastal Act and Section 216.04 of the City’s Coastal Zoning
Ordinance state:

Coastal-dependent development or use” means any development or use which


requires a site on, or adjacent to, the sea to be able to function at all.

Section 30101.3 of the Coastal Act states: