Statutory Meanings Deriving Interpretive Principle
[…] Overlooked: Police PatrolsVersus FireAlarms, 28 AM. J. POL. SC. 165, 165-66 (1984).
36 For instance, the directions in the federal environmental statutes to
regulate all "significant risks" and to use the "best available technology" to clean up air
and water pollution. See, e.g., 33 U.S.C. § 1311(p)(1) (2006) ("Such modified
requirements shall apply the best available technology economically achievable on a
case-by-case basis, using best professional judgment, to set specific numerical effluent
limitations in each permit."); 42 U.S.C. § 6905(b)(2)(A)(ii) (2006) ("As promptly as
practicable .. . the Administrator shall submit a report describing ... any significant
risks to human health posed by these emissions .. . .").
1 See generally Mathew D. McCubbins & Daniel B. Rodriguez, Canonical
Construction and Statutory Revisionism: The Strange Case of the Appropriations
Canon, 14 J. CONTEMP. LEGAL ISSUES 669 (2005).
994 BROOKLYN LAW REVIEW [Vol. 76:3