You are on page 1of 202
[…] 22 the property or services.
(7) Extortion
23
709. The Nevada's extortion statute, N.R.S. § 205.320, which states in pertinent part:
24
25 A person who, with the intent to extort or gain any money or other property
... , or to do or abet ... any illegal or wrongful act, whether or not the
26 purpose is accomplished, threatens directly or indirectly ...to injure a person
or property ...is guilty of a category B felony ...
27
28 ///

154
(8) Obtaining Possession of Money or Property by Means of False Pretenses
1
2 710. The Nevada N.R.S. § 205.380, which states in part:

3 A person who knowingly and designedly by any false pretense obtains from
any other person any chose in action, money, goods, wares, chattels, effects
4
or other valuable thing ...with the intent to cheat or defraud the other person,
5 is a cheat, and, unless otherwise prescribed by law, shall be punished ...

6 (9) Grand Larceny


7
711. The Nevada's grand larceny statute, N.R.S. § 205.220, which states the:
8
following in pertinent part:
9
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 205.226 and 205.228, a person commits
10 grand larceny if the person: