You are on page 1of 202
[…] 16 (3) receives, buys, or possesses such information, knowing the same to


have been stolen or appropriated, obtained, or converted without
17 authorization;
18
(4) attempts to commit any offense described in paragraphs (1) through (3);
19 or

20 (5) conspires with one or more other persons to commit any offense
described in paragraphs (1) through (3), and one or more of such
21 persons do any act to effect the object of the, shall, except as provided
22 in subsection (b), be fined under this title or imprisoned more than 10
years, or both.
23
(5) 18 U.S. Code § 1341 – Frauds and swindles
24
25 631. The Counter-defendants have violated the Federal RICO statute 18 U.S.C. §

26 1341, which states in pertinent part:

27 Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to


defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent
28

125
pretenses, representations, or promises, or to sell, dispose of, loan,
1
exchange, alter, give away, distribute, supply, or furnish or procure for
2 unlawful use any counterfeit or spurious coin, obligation, security, or other
article, or anything represented to be or intimated or held out to be such
3 counterfeit or spurious article, for the purpose of executing such scheme or
artifice or attempting so to do, places in any post office or authorized
4
depository for mail matter, any matter or thing whatever to be sent or
5 delivered by the Postal Service, or deposits or causes to be deposited any
matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by any private or
6 commercial interstate carrier, or takes or receives therefrom, any such matter
7 or thing, or knowingly causes to be delivered by mail or such carrier
according to the direction thereon, or at the place at which it is directed to be
8 delivered by the person to whom it is addressed, any such matter or thing,
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
9
C. Federal Pattern of Racketeering
10
11 632. The predicate acts form a pattern of racketeering activity in that:
12
(i) they were all done by the members Counter-Defendants and Third-Party
13 Defendants at the direction of Bastian on behalf of the Bastian Casino