You are on page 1of 202
[…] 17 (a) Controls any property of another person with the intent to deprive that
person of the property.
18 (b) Converts, makes an unauthorized transfer of an interest in, or without
19 authorization controls any property of another person, or uses the services or
property of another person entrusted to him or placed in his possession for a
20 limited use.
(c) Obtains real, personal or intangible property or the services of another
21 person by a material misrepresentation with intent to deprive that person of
22 the property or services.
(7) Extortion
23
709. The Nevada's extortion statute, N.R.S. § 205.320, which states in pertinent part:
24
25 A person who, with the intent to extort or gain any money or other property
... , or to do or abet ... any illegal or wrongful act, whether or not the
26 purpose is accomplished, threatens directly or indirectly ...to injure a person
or property ...is guilty of a category B felony ...
27
28 ///

154
(8) Obtaining Possession of Money or Property by Means of False Pretenses
1
2 710. The Nevada N.R.S. § 205.380, which states in part:

3 A person who knowingly and designedly by any false pretense obtains from