You are on page 1of 202
[…] 4
624. The predicate acts forming the pattern of racketeering and the specific statutes
5
common to the Fifth Claims include:
6
7 a. Theft of trade secrets (18 U.S.C § 1832)

8 b. Forced labor (18 U.S.C § 1589)


9
625. The predicate acts forming the pattern of racketeering and the specific statutes
10
common to the Sixth Claims include:
11
a. Frauds and Swindles (18 U.S.C § 1341)
12
13 C. Scheme or Artifices

14 626. The Counter-defendants have engaged in scheme or artifices that have violated
15 the Federal RICO statute 18 U.S.C. § 1346, which states in pertinent part:
16
For the purposes of this chapter, the term “scheme or artifice to defraud”
17 includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of
honest services.
18
19 (1) 18 U.S. Code § 1346 -– Frauds by wire

20 Scheme or Artifice
21 627. The Counter-defendants have violated the Federal RICO statute 18 U.S.C. §§
22 1341, 1346, which states in pertinent part: