You are on page 1of 202
[…] 27 his consent, induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force,
28 violence, or fear, or under color of official right.

124
(3) The term “commerce” means commerce within the District of Columbia,
1
or any Territory or Possession of the United States; all commerce
2 between any point in a State, Territory, Possession, or the District of
Columbia and any point outside thereof; all commerce between points
3 within the same State through any place outside such State; and all other
commerce over which the United States has jurisdiction.
4
5 (4) 18 U.S. Code § 1832 – Theft of trade secrets

6 630. The Counter-defendants have violated the Federal RICO statute 18 U.S.C. §
7 1832, which states in pertinent part:
8
(a) Whoever, with intent to convert a trade secret, that is related to a product or
9 service used in or intended for use in interstate or foreign commerce, to the
economic benefit of anyone other than the owner thereof, and intending or
10 knowing that the offense will, injure any owner of that trade secret,
knowingly—
11
12 (1) steals, or without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or
conceals, or by fraud, artifice, or deception obtains such information;
13
(2) without authorization copies, duplicates, sketches, draws, photographs,
14 downloads, uploads, alters, destroys, photocopies, replicates, transmits,
15 delivers, sends, mails, communicates, or conveys such information;

16 (3) receives, buys, or possesses such information, knowing the same to


have been stolen or appropriated, obtained, or converted without
17 authorization;
18
(4) attempts to commit any offense described in paragraphs (1) through (3);
19 or

20 (5) conspires with one or more other persons to commit any offense
described in paragraphs (1) through (3), and one or more of such
21 persons do any act to effect the object of the, shall, except as provided
22 in subsection (b), be fined under this title or imprisoned more than 10
years, or both.
23
(5) 18 U.S. Code § 1341 – Frauds and swindles
24
25 631. The Counter-defendants have violated the Federal RICO statute 18 U.S.C. §

26 1341, which states in pertinent part:

27 Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to