You are on page 1of 202
[…] 8 (A)
9 (i) with the intent to promote the carrying on of specified unlawful
10 activity; or

11 (ii) with intent to engage in conduct constituting a violation of section


7201 or 7206 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; or
12
(B) knowing that the transaction is designed in whole or in part—
13
14 (i) to conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the
ownership, or the control of the proceeds of specified unlawful
15 activity; or
16 (ii) to avoid a transaction reporting requirement under State or Federal
17 law . . . .

18 (3) 18 U.S. Code § 1951 – Interference with commerce by threats or violence

19 629. The Counter-defendants have violated the Federal RICO statute 18 U.S.C. §
20 1951, which states in pertinent part:
21
(a) Whoever in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or affects commerce or the
22 movement of any article or commodity in commerce, by robbery or
extortion or attempts or conspires so to do, or commits or threatens physical
23 violence to any person or property in furtherance of a plan or purpose to do
24 anything in violation of this section shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.
25
(b) As used in this section—
26
(2) The term “extortion” means the obtaining of property from another, with
27 his consent, induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force,
28 violence, or fear, or under color of official right.

124
(3) The term “commerce” means commerce within the District of Columbia,
1