You are on page 1of 202
[…] 3
3. Engage in an act, practice or course of business which operates or
4 would operate as a fraud or deceit upon a person.
5
(12) Statement made in declaration under penalty of perjury.
6
714. The foregoing acts of perjury constitute a violation of N.R.S. § 199.145 and
7
thereby constitute a predicate act under Nevada RICO Statute, N.R.S. §207.360(19) which
8
states in pertinent part: “Makes a willful and false statement in a matter material to the issue or
9
point in question.”
10
11 (13) Involuntary servitude; penalties.
12
715. The Nevada's embezzlement statute, N.R.S. § 200.463, which states the:
13
following in pertinent part:
14
(1) A person who knowingly subjects, or attempts to subject, another person to
15
forced labor or services by
16 (a) Causing or threatening to cause physical harm to any person;
(b) Physically restraining or threatening to physically restrain any person;
17 (c) Abusing or threatening to abuse the law or legal process;
18 (d) Knowingly destroying, concealing, removing, confiscating or
possessing any actual or purported passport or other immigration
19 document, or any other actual or purported government identification
document, of the person;
20 (e) Extortion; or
21 (f) Causing or threatening to cause financial harm to any person,

22
(14) Multiple transactions involving fraud or deceit in course of enterprise or
23
occupation; penalty.
24
716. The Nevada's fraud statute, N.R.S. § 200.377, which states the: following in
25
pertinent part:
26
27 (1) A person shall not, in the course of an enterprise or occupation, knowingly
and with the intent to defraud, engage in an act, practice or course of
28 business or employ a device, scheme or artifice which operates or would

156
operate as a fraud or deceit upon a person by means of a false representation
1
or omission of a material fact that:
2 (a) The person knows to be false or omitted;
(b) The person intends another to rely on; and
3 (c) Results in a loss to any person who relied on the false representation
or omission
4
(2) Each act which violates subsection 1 constitutes a separate offense.
5 (3) A person who violates subsection 1 is guilty of a category B felony and shall
be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not
6 less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 20 years, and may be
7 further punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.
(4) In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order a person who violates
8 subsection 1 to pay restitution.
(5) A violation of this section constitutes a deceptive trade practice for the
9 purposes of NRS 598.0903 to 598.0999, inclusive.