You are on page 1of 39
[…] civilly committed persons “into its custody, and ensure the safekeeping and proper care of the

person until the person is delivered to an assigned treatment facility” or a representative thereof.

(Id. at ¶ 97). Plaintiffs allege that OHA is violating civilly committed persons’ rights under that

statute by “using community hospitals to house civilly committed individuals.” (Id. at ¶ 99).

G. ORS 659A.142(5)(a), (6)(a) – civilly committed persons (Seventh Claim)

In their seventh claim for relief, Plaintiffs allege that OHA is violating civilly committed

persons’ rights under ORS 659A.142(5)(a) and 659.142(6)(a).

ORS 659A.142(5)(a) provides in part that “[i]t is an unlawful practice for state

government to exclude an individual from participation in or deny an individual the benefits of

the services, programs or activities of state government or to make any distinction,

Page 9 - DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS


CAS/sv3/ 555947824
Department of Justice
100 SW Market Street
Portland, OR 97201
(971) 673-1880 / Fax: (971) 673-5000
Case 6:22-cv-01460-MO Document 30 Filed 12/22/22 Page 19 of 39

discrimination or restriction because the individual has a disability.” ORS 659A.142(5)(a).

Plaintiffs allege that OHA is violating civilly committed persons’ rights under that statute by

excluding them “from admission to OSH” or “an alternative appropriate long-term placement.”

(Am. Compl., Dkt. #28, ¶ 105).

ORS 659A.142(6)(a) provides in part that “[i]t is an unlawful practice for a provider or

any person acting on behalf of a provider to discriminate by doing any of the following based on

the patient’s . . . disability: (A) Deny medical treatment to the patient that is likely to benefit the

patient based on an individualized assessment of the patient using objective medical evidence; or
(B) Limit or restrict in any manner the allocation of medical resources to the patient.” ORS

659A.142(6)(a). Plaintiffs allege that OHA is “discriminating against civilly committed

individuals by denying them appropriate long-term treatment once they are civilly committed to

the custody of OHA, and limiting and restricting the allocation of resources to them.” (Am.