You are on page 1of 515
[…] employees in the discharge of official duties. Thus, as of 1935,
attendance by private parties at government expensewas prohib-
ited by 31 USC. 5 1345; attendance by government employeeswas
prohibited by the 1912 statute for meetings of a society or associa-
tion (regardlessof the relationship to official duties), and by 3 1
U.S.C.Z$1345 for other types of meetings unless attendance was in
the discharge of official duties.

The next relevant legislative action came in 1958 with two provi-
sions of the Government Employees Training Act, 72 Stat. 327. Sec-
tion 10 of the Act, 5 U.S.C. 9 4109, authorizes payment of certain
expensesin connection with authorized training. Section 19(b) of
the Act, 5 U.S.C.§ 4110, makes travel appropriations available for
expensesof attendance at meetings “which are concernedwith the
functions or activities for which the appropriation is made or
which will contribute to improved conduct, supervision, or manage-
ment of the functions or activities.” When Title 5 of the linited
States Codewas recodified in 1966,qualifying languagewas added
to 5 U.S.C. 8 5946 to make it clear that the requirement for specific
statutory authority no longer applied to the extent payment was