You are on page 1of 515
[…] to many of the restrictions on the direct expenditure of
appropriations.

In some instances, Congresshas dealt with the problem by legisla-


tion. For example, legislation enacted late in 1989! known as the
Byrd Amendment, imposes limited governmentwide restrictions.

page 4-179
.__~~_. ..-- ---- -__-~--.,-
Chapter 4
Availability of Appropriations: Purwse

Section 319 of the 1990 Interior Department appropriation act,


Pub. L. No. 191-121, 103 Stat. 701, 750 (1989), is a piece of perma-
nent legislation to be codified at 31 U.S.C.§ 1352. Subsection (a)(l)
provides:

“None of the funds appropriated by any Act may be expended by t.he recipient
of a Federal contract. grant, loan, or cooperative agreement to pay any person
for influencing or attempting to influence an officer or employee of any
agency. a Member of Congress, an officer or employee of Congress. OPan
employee of a Member of Congress in connection with any Federal action
described in paragraph (2) of this subsection.”

The actions identified in paragraph (2) are the awarding of any fed-
eral contract, the making of any federal grant or loan, the entering
into of any cooperative agreement, and the extension, continuation,
renewal, amendment, or modification of any federal contract,