Professional Documents
[…] Basle, Switzerland) since it was not a meeting of a “society or asso-
ciation.” 5 Camp. Gen.834 (1926). Similarly, the statute did not
prohibit travel by IJnited States Attorneys “to attend a conference
of attorneys not banded together into a society or associat.ion,but
called together for one meeting only for conference in a matter
bearing directly on their official duties.” 1 Comp. Gen. 54fi (1922).
The next relevant legislative action came in 1958 with two provi-
sions of the Government Employees Training Act, 72 Stat. 327. Sec-
tion 10 of the Act, 5 U.S.C. 9 4109, authorizes payment of certain
expensesin connection with authorized training. Section 19(b) of
the Act, 5 U.S.C.§ 4110, makes travel appropriations available for
expensesof attendance at meetings “which are concernedwith the
functions or activities for which the appropriation is made or
which will contribute to improved conduct, supervision, or manage-
ment of the functions or activities.” When Title 5 of the linited
States Codewas recodified in 1966,qualifying languagewas added
to 5 U.S.C. 8 5946 to make it clear that the requirement for specific
statutory authority no longer applied to the extent payment was