You are on page 1of 21
[…] E. Motion for Review

¶ 38 Father argues that the trial court erred by “fail[ing] to inform [Father] of his

right to file a motion for review” of the visitation plan, contending that “[t]he order

must be vacated and remanded.” We agree that the trial court erred by failing to

inform Father of his right to file a motion for review. We therefore remand this
MATTER OF J.C.

2022-NCCOA-377

Opinion of the Court

matter to the trial court to so inform Father of his right, but we do not vacate the

order.

¶ 39 Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(d), “[i]f the court waives permanency

planning hearings and retains jurisdiction, all parties shall be informed of the right

to file a motion for review of any visitation plan entered pursuant to this section.”

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(d) (2021). “This Court has held that a trial court’s failure

to inform a party of this right in a permanency planning order can constitute

reversible error.” Matter of K.W., 272 N.C. App. 487, 497, 846 S.E.2d 584, 591 (2020)

(citation omitted).