You are on page 1of 21
[…] virtual visits only without making required findings. We disagree.

¶9 “We review disposition orders, including visitation determinations, for abuse

of discretion. When reviewing for abuse of discretion, we defer to the trial court’s

judgment and overturn it only upon a showing that it was so arbitrary that it could

not have been the result of a reasoned decision.” Matter of K.W., 272 N.C. App. 487,

495, 846 S.E.2d 584, 590 (2020) (citations omitted).

1. Minimum Duration of Visits

¶ 10 With respect to the minimum duration of visits, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(b)

provides:

If the juvenile is placed or continued in the custody or


placement responsibility of a county department of social
services, the court may order the director to arrange,
facilitate, and supervise a visitation plan expressly
approved or ordered by the court. The plan shall indicate
MATTER OF J.C.

2022-NCCOA-377

Opinion of the Court

the minimum frequency and length of visits and whether


the visits shall be supervised.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(b) (2021).

¶ 11 The trial court’s disposition order contained the following visitation provisions:

10. Respondent Parents are hereby authorized virtual


visits with the juvenile at 12 p.m. on Thursdays, with 24-
hour notice.