Federal Judge in Oklahoma Rules Federal Ban On Marijuana Users Having Firearms Is Unconstitutional
[…] use, in any circumstance—regardless of whether the person is actually intoxicated or under

the influence of a controlled substance. 39 It is a complete deprivation of the core right to

possess a firearm for self-defense, turning entirely on the fact that an individual is a user

of marijuana. Section 922(g)(3)’s “burden on the right of armed self-defense” is thus not

“comparable” to the seven historical intoxication laws. 40

gunns at drinkeing” referred to a social activity, and the law specifically carved out
shooting and drinking at weddings and funerals.
38
The Oklahoma law, for example, only applied to “public officer[s],” leaving the rest of
the intoxicated public untouched. Little et al., supra note 34, at 495.
39
See 27 C.F.R. § 478.11 (“Such use is not limited to the use of drugs on a particular day,
or within a matter of days or weeks before . . . . A person may be an unlawful current user
of a controlled substance even though the substance is not being used at the precise time
the person seeks to acquire a firearm or receives or possesses a firearm.”).
40
Bruen, 142 S. Ct. at 2133. The United States suggests that § 922(g)(3) imposes a narrow
burden on the right to possess a firearm because it does not permanently deprive the
marijuana user of the right. Rather, a person may regain their right to possess a firearm by
stopping their use of marijuana. But while theoretically impermanent, the deprivation
imposed by § 922(g)(3) is significantly greater than the historical intoxication laws because
even if one stops their use of a controlled substance, they could be deprived of their right
to armed self-defense for up to a year after their last use. See 27 C.F.R. § 478.11 (“An
inference of current use may be drawn from evidence of a recent use or possession of a
controlled substance or a pattern of use or possession that reasonably covers the present
time, e.g., a conviction for use or possession of a controlled substance within the past year

16
Case 5:22-cr-00328-PRW Document 36 Filed 02/03/23 Page 17 of 54

The justifications for these laws also differ substantially from § 922(g)(3). The only

pre-Civil War law the United States points to—the most relevant period under Bruen 41—

is the 1655 Virginia law.