Abe Hamadeh Consolidated Reply in Support of Plaintiffs' Motion For A New Trial
[…] 11 that were not read by the tabulators. As noted supra at note 4, the case cited by Defendants
12 related to limiting ballot reviews to samples is not binding precedent. Specifically, the case
13 is not only unpublished, the Supreme Court did not reach whether the proceedings were
14 rightfully brought as an election contest and cannot be assumed to dictate election contests.
15 Third, the Court erred by finding that information related to provisional ballots were
16 not “ballots” as contemplated by A.R.S. § 16-677. Emer. Hrg. Trans. 47:11-14. Provisional
17 ballots are ballots. They are just uncounted ballots. See A.R.S. § 16-584(E)(“If the
18 [provisional voter’s] registration is not verified the ballot shall remain unopened and shall
19 be retained in the same manner as voted ballots.”)(emphasis added). Plaintiffs sought to
20 determine, as a threshold matter, if county systems and procedures caused qualified electors
21 to have their provisional ballots erroneously rejected and thereby be wrongfully
22 disenfranchised.