TMA II 2023-02-06 Memorandum Opinion and (DCKT 99 - 0)
[…] “[W]here a statute’s text is clear, courts should not

resort to legislative history” and “should not introduce ambiguity through the use of

legislative history.” Adkins v. Silverman, 899 F.3d 395, 403 (5th Cir. 2018) (citing

BedRoc Ltd. v. United States, 541 U.S. 176, 183 (2004) (plurality opinion)).

As the Court previously held, the Act is unambiguous. See TMA, 587 F. Supp.

3d at 541. The Act provides that arbitrators deciding which offer to select “shall

consider . . . the qualifying payment amounts . . . and . . . information on any

circumstance described in clause (ii).” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-111(c)(5)(C)(i). Clause

(ii) lists five “circumstances” the arbitrator “shall” consider, including (1) “the level of

training, experience, and quality and outcomes measurements of the provider or

facility”; (2) the “market share held by the nonparticipating provider or facility”;

(3) the “acuity of the individual receiving such item or service”; (4) the “teaching

status, case mix, and scope of services of the nonparticipating facility”; and