TMA II 2023-02-06 Memorandum Opinion and (DCKT 99 - 0)
[…] customary charges for an item or service, the amount the provider would have billed

5
Case 6:22-cv-00372-JDK Document 99 Filed 02/06/23 Page 6 of 32 PageID #: 1931

for the item or service in the absence of the Act, or the reimbursement rates for the

item or service under the Medicare, Medicaid, Children’s Health Insurance, or

Tricare programs. § 300gg-111(c)(5)(D). The arbitrator’s selection of a payment

amount is binding on the parties, and is not subject to judicial review, except under

the circumstances described in the Federal Arbitration Act. § 300gg-111(c)(5)(E).

Important to the challenge here is “the qualifying payment amount” (“QPA”),

referenced in § 300gg-111(c)(5)(C)(i)(I). The QPA is generally “the median of the

contracted rates recognized by the plan or issuer . . . under such plans or coverage,

respectively, on January 31, 2019, for the same or a similar item or service that is

provided by a provider in the same or similar specialty and provided in the geographic

region in which the item[s] or service is furnished,” with annual increases based on

the consumer price index. § 300gg-111(a)(3)(E)(i)(I)-(II). In other words, the QPA is

typically the median rate the insurer would have paid for the service if provided by

an in-network provider or facility.