You are on page 1of 41
[…] 24. BLNR’s powers and duties broadly include the authority to “adopt rules”;

“appoint hearing officers to conduct public hearings”; bring enforcement actions; and establish

“restrictions, requirements, or conditions . . . relating to the use of particular land being disposed

of, the terms of sale, lease, license, or permit, and the qualifications of any person to draw, bid,

or negotiate for public land.” Id. § 171-6. Under HRS chapter 171, “land” is defined to include

“all interests therein and natural resources including water.” Id. § 171-1.

25. BLNR is specifically and expressly responsible for issuing long-term water leases

pursuant to HRS § 171-58. Disposition of water rights may be made by lease at public action

“subsequent to public hearings and conservation district use application and environmental

impact statement approvals.” Id. § 171-58(c).

26. The diversion of water from Waimea River is a central and integral part of

KIUC’s and AES’s hydro proposal. KIUC and AES will seek a long-term 65-year water lease

from BLNR to divert a multi-year rolling average of 11 mgd of water into the Kōke‘e Ditch

7