You are on page 1of 41
[…] project without the information disclosure, community input and engagement, and analysis of

6
environmental and cultural impacts and mitigation measures and alternatives that HEPA

mandates.

Defendants

22. Defendant DLNR is responsible for managing, administering, and exercising

control over the State’s water resources, ocean waters, and coastal areas, including the State’s

aquatic life and aquatic resources. HRS §§ 171-3, 171-58.

23. Defendant BLNR is the executive board that heads DLNR. Id. §§ 26-15(a), 171-

3(a). BLNR is charged with exercising and performing “every power and duty conferred by law

and required to be performed” by DLNR. Id. § 26-38; see also id. § 171-6 (“[T]he board of land

and natural resources shall have the powers and functions granted to the heads of departments.”)

24. BLNR’s powers and duties broadly include the authority to “adopt rules”;

“appoint hearing officers to conduct public hearings”; bring enforcement actions; and establish

“restrictions, requirements, or conditions . . . relating to the use of particular land being disposed