Professional Documents
[…] of the information and analysis that would be generated and provided through a valid HEPA
process and threatens the further development, construction, and operation of the proposed hydro
project without the information disclosure, community input and engagement, and analysis of
6
environmental and cultural impacts and mitigation measures and alternatives that HEPA
mandates.
Defendants
control over the State’s water resources, ocean waters, and coastal areas, including the State’s
23. Defendant BLNR is the executive board that heads DLNR. Id. §§ 26-15(a), 171-
3(a). BLNR is charged with exercising and performing “every power and duty conferred by law
and required to be performed” by DLNR. Id. § 26-38; see also id. § 171-6 (“[T]he board of land
and natural resources shall have the powers and functions granted to the heads of departments.”)
24. BLNR’s powers and duties broadly include the authority to “adopt rules”;
“appoint hearing officers to conduct public hearings”; bring enforcement actions; and establish
“restrictions, requirements, or conditions . . . relating to the use of particular land being disposed