Professional Documents
[…] Deputy Chief Voelkl's rights under the United States Constitution and under the New York State
Constitution.
151. The Defendants acted maliciously, willfully, and in wanton and reckless disregard
of Deputy Chief Voelkl's constitutional rights when they took the action, in violation of Deputy
152. As a result of the foregoing, Deputy Chief Voelkl must be restored and reinstated
to his Deputy Chief position, with back pay and benefits, prejudgment interest, additional
153. Deputy Chief Voelkl repeats and realleges each and every preceding allegation as
154. Civil Service Law § 75-b states, in pertinent part that “a public employer shall not
dismiss or take other disciplinary or other adverse personnel action against a public employee
regarding the employee’s employment because the employee discloses to a governmental body
information: (i) regarding a violation of a law, rule or regulation which violation creates and
presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety; or (ii) which the employee
action.”
155. At all times relevant, Deputy Chief Voelkl was a public employee covered under
156. At all times relevant, the Town and the Greece Police Department were public
24
Case 6:23-cv-06098-CJS Document 1 Filed 02/03/23 Page 25 of 30