Casey Voelkl Complaint
[…] Chief Voelkl's civil rights, as provided in 42 U.S.C.A. §1983.

152. As a result of the foregoing, Deputy Chief Voelkl must be restored and reinstated

to his Deputy Chief position, with back pay and benefits, prejudgment interest, additional

compensation for all damages, and attorney’s fees.

FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION


(Violation of Civil Service Law § 75-b
As Against the Town and the Town of Greece Police Department)

153. Deputy Chief Voelkl repeats and realleges each and every preceding allegation as

if fully set forth herein.

154. Civil Service Law § 75-b states, in pertinent part that “a public employer shall not

dismiss or take other disciplinary or other adverse personnel action against a public employee

regarding the employee’s employment because the employee discloses to a governmental body

information: (i) regarding a violation of a law, rule or regulation which violation creates and

presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety; or (ii) which the employee

reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental

action.”

155. At all times relevant, Deputy Chief Voelkl was a public employee covered under

Civil Services Law § 75-b.

156. At all times relevant, the Town and the Greece Police Department were public

employers covered under Civil Services Law § 75-b.

24