You are on page 1of 2
[…] Download as pdf or txt
Download as pdf or txt
You are on page 1of 2

2/8/23, 10:31 AM Gmail - Request for comment

Request for comment


Longnecker, Erik <Erik.J.Longnecker@usdoj.gov> Wed, Mar 2, 2022 at 3:58 PM
To: Public Affairs Division <liaison2@atf.gov>

Hello John,
 
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(24), 27 CFR 478.11, and 27 CFR 479.11, the terms “firearm silencer” and
“firearm muffler” mean “any device for silencing, muffling, or diminishing the report of a portable firearm,
including any combination of parts, designed or redesigned, and intended for use in assembling or fabricating
a firearm silencer or firearm muffler, and any part intended only for use in such assembly or fabrication.” A
device or part that falls under the federal definition of “firearm silencer” and “firearm muffler” are each
considered a “firearm” subject to the provisions of the Gun Control Act (GCA) and the National Firearms Act
(NFA).