You are on page 1of 90
[…] However, EPA’s position is more extreme. By failing to use any of its funds for charitable purposes, EPA also fails the
requirements of IRC 501(c)(3).
Page | C-1
Also significantly, EPA does not qualify as an “operating foundation.” As a result, EPA does not qualify for
exemption from the tax on net investment income, and does not qualify for exemption from the tax for failing to
make distributions.

In sum, even if EPA is treated as a private foundation, it would be subject to tax as such as outlined below.

C. Tax on net investment income.

IRC § 4940(a) provides for a tax of 2 percent 148 on the “net investment income” of “each private foundation
which is exempt from taxation under section 501(a).” Organizations that fall under section 501(c)(3) are
included as exempt from taxation under section 501(a).

“Net investment income” is defined in IRC § 4940(c)(1) as “the amount by which … the sum of the gross
investment income and the capital gain net income exceeds … the deductions allowed ….” And “gross
investment income” is defined in IRC § 4940(c)(2) as “the gross amount of income from interest,
dividends … .”

In light of the above, EPA’s net investment income constitutes the net investment income that EPA earned each