You are on page 1of 90
[…] or participation therein or to become associated with a member thereof which statement was false or misleading
with respect to any material fact, shall upon conviction be fined not more than $5,000,000, or imprisoned not
more than 20 years, or both, except that when such person is a person other than a natural person, a fine not
exceeding $25,000,000 may be imposed; but no person shall be subject to imprisonment under this section for the
violation of any rule or regulation if he proves that he had no knowledge of such rule or regulation. (Emphasis
supplied).
15 U.S.C. § 78ff (emphasis supplied). See also 15 U.S.C. § 77t.
39
15 U.S.C.A. § 78m(f). See also 17 C.F.R. § 240.13f-1 (“Reporting by institutional investment managers of information
with respect to accounts over which they exercise investment discretion.”)
40
Id.
41
Id. See also 15 U.S.C.A. § 78c(a)(35) (“investment discretion” defined).

Page | 18
Before 2018, Mr. Nielsen had asked EPA senior officials why EPA was using LLCs in connection with its
Public Equity portfolios.