You are on page 1of 90
[…] Turning to IRC § 509(a)(2), it describes organizations that are afforded public charity classification because
they receive significant percentage of their funding from public support. Specifically excluded from IRC §
509(a)(2) are organizations that earn more than one third of their income from investments. Clearly, EPA does
not satisfy the requirements of IRC § 509(a)(2).

IRC § 509(a)(4) describes organizations that are organized and operated for testing for public safety. Clearly,
EPA does not satisfy the requirements of IRC § 509(a)(4).

The remaining subsection of IRC § 509(a), namely IRC § 509(a)(3), describes “supporting” organizations, in
the sense that these organizations operate “exclusively for the benefit of, to perform the functions of, or to carry
out the purposes of” any organization described under IRC § 509(a)(1) or IRC § 509(a)(2).

In light of the above, the question is whether EPA can be considered a “supporting” organization of the Church
and whether it satisfies the requirements of IRC § 509(a)(3). 103 For the reasons outlined below, it’s clear that