You are on page 1of 90
[…] capacity other than as a supporting organization and Integrated Auxiliary). This is because it is
inconceivable that EPA falls into any of the other types of exempt organizations listed in IRC 501(c). 111

By failing the requirements of IRC § 501(c), EPA has never been exempt from tax, and should have paid tax
every year.

2. EPA also apparently failed to apply for exemption, and cannot be exempt as a
result of such failure.

For still other reasons, EPA cannot claim exempt status. Regardless of EPA’s failure to satisfy the requirements
of IRC § 501(c)(3), IRC § 508(a) requires organizations described in IRC § 501(c)(3) to apply to the Service for
recognition of tax-exempt status, failing which the organization “shall not be treated as an organization
described in section 501(c)(3),” and as a result, will be treated as taxable.

Although Integrated Auxiliaries are excluded under IRC § 508(c) from the affirmative requirement to apply for
IRC § 501(c)(3) status, the above analysis leaves no doubt that EPA failed to qualify as an Integrated Auxiliary.