Professional Documents
[…] (2017) (would have amended
FECA to ban campaign contributions and expenditures by corporations that are controlled,
influenced, or owned by foreign nationals).
ICNL WORKING PAPER (FEBRUARY 2019) 67
354
When FARA was amended in the early 1990s, the Senate version of the amendment
originally would have narrowed the definition of “foreign principals”. See S. Rep. No. 103-
37 52, 73 (1993) (describing how S. 349 would have redefined the term "foreign principal"
to exclude entities other than foreign governments and political parties).
355
Restatement of Agency, supra note 115 at § 1.01; 18 U.S.C. § 951, which requires
agents of foreign governments to notify the Attorney General, defines “agent of a foreign
government” as “an individual who agrees to operate within the United States subject to the
direction or control of a foreign government or official."
356
See generally Part II(B).
357
For example, in 1991 a bill was introduced in Congress try “to remove the stigma of
being labeled a foreign agent by changing the name of the law to the Foreign Interests
Representation Act.” To Strengthen the Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938, Hearing