Professional Documents
[…] media has a stigmatizing and punitive effect); Kate Ackley, Companies, Nonprofits Put
Brakes of Foreign Lobbying Bills, ROLL CALL, March 2, 2018 (noting that companies want
to avoid the stigma of registering).
170
See, e.g., IG FARA REPORT, supra note 1 at 8-21 (finding deficiencies in identifying
FARA registrants and in their registration); Id. at 7 (noting earlier General Accountability
Office Reports from 1974, 1980, and 1990 making similar complaints about enforcement of
FARA).
34 “FOREIGN AGENTS” IN AN INTERCONNECTED WORLD
171
22 U.S.C. § 613(d(1) (creating an exemption for “private and nonpolitical activities
in furtherance of the bona fide trade or commerce of [a] foreign principal.” Most non-profit
activity cannot be considered in furtherance of “trade or commerce”).
172
22 U.S.C. § 611(c)(1)(iii).
173
22 U.S.C. § 611(c)(1)(i) (stating “political activities” is a covered activity under
FARA).
174