Professional Documents
[…] ICNL WORKING PAPER (FEBRUARY 2019) 21
109
See 22 U.S.C. § 611(o) (providing the Act’s definition of “political consultant).
110
Kelner, supra note 86 (Noting that “DOJ has in the past sometimes read the definition
of ‘political activities’ into other triggers; for example concluding that one could not be
acting as a ‘political consultant’ for FARA purposes unless one was also engaging in political
activities, as defined in the statute.” However, “[i]n recent interactions with the FARA Unit
. . . staff have called into question the validity of such prior guidance . . .” Id.)
111
22 U.S.C. § 611(c)(1)(iii).
112
22 U.S.C. § 611(c)(1)(ii); 22 U.S.C. § 611(h) (“The term ‘publicity agent’ includes
any person who engages directly or indirectly in the publication or dissemination of oral,
visual, graphic, written, or pictorial information of matter of any kind, including publication
by means of advertising, books, periodicals, newspapers, lectures, broadcasts, motion
pictures, or otherwise”).
113
22 U.S.C. § 611(i).
22 “FOREIGN AGENTS” IN AN INTERCONNECTED WORLD
C. Principal-Agent Relationship
114
See 22 U.S.C. § 611(c)(1)(i-iii) (noting that each covered activity must be “for or in
the interests of such foreign principal”).
115
Restatement (Third) of Agency § 1.01 (Am.