Download as pdf or txt
Download as pdf or txt
You are on page 1of 14

LIC AAO Prelims PDF Course 2023

Reasoning Day -39 (Eng)

Reasoning Ability

Direction (1-5): Study the following information b) S does not have an interview in March
carefully and answer the questions given below. c) P has an interview immediately before T
Eight persons- P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W have an d) All are true
interview in eight different months from January to e) None of these
August of the year 2020.
V has an interview in the month having an even 4) T has an interview in which of the following
number of days but after March. As many persons months?
have an interview before V as after U. Q has an a) January
interview three months before P, who has an b) March
interview in the month having an even number of c) April
days. Only one person has an interview between d) June
T and R, who has an interview immediately before e) None of these
W.
1) Who among the followingperson has an 5) If all the persons are made to arrange
interview in the month having an even number of according to the English alphabetical series from
days? January, then how many persons remain
a) V unchanged in their position?
b) U a) Three
c) S b) Two
d) Both (a) and (b) c) One
e) Both (a) and (c) d) Four
e) None of these
2) Who among the following person has an
interview four months before W? Direction (6-10): Study the following information
a) Q carefully and answer the questions given below.
b) U Seven persons H, I, J, K, L, M and N are sitting
c) P around a circular table and facing outside the
d) T table, but not necessarily in the same order.
e) None of these Two persons sit between K and L who sits to the
immediate left of J.More than one person is sitting
3) Which of the following statements is/are true? between M and N. The number of persons sitting
a) R has an interview in July between M and N is twice the number of persons

Click Here For Bundle PDF Course | support@guidely.in Page 1 of 14


LIC AAO Prelims PDF Course 2023
Reasoning Day -39 (Eng)

sitting between K and I when counted from the b) L


right of both K and M. Neither M nor H sits c) M
adjacent to I. d) K
6) Who among the following person sits third to e) None of these
the left of H?
a) I 10) Who among the following person sits to the
b) N immediate right of H?
c) L a) The one who sits immediate left of M
d) J b) N
e) None of these c) K
d) The one who sits second to the left of J
7) How many persons sit between N and J when e) None of these
counted from the left of J?
a) Four Directions (11-15): Study the following information
b) One carefully and answer the questions given below.
c) Three Nine persons- M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, and U are
d) Two sitting around a triangular-shaped table such that
e) None of these one person is sitting on each corner while two
persons are sitting on each side of the table. All
8) If all the persons are made to sit in the are facing the center.
alphabetical order from H in a clockwise direction, Three persons sit between M and Q, who sits at
then how many persons remain unchanged in the corner of the table. T sits second to the right
their position?(Excluding H) of M. R sits immediate right of P.Neither Q nor M
a) Three sits adjacent to R.U sits third to the right of N.O
b) Two sits second to the right of S.
c) One 11) What is the position of T with respect to R?
d) None a) Third to the right
e) None of these b) Fourth to the left
c) Second to the right
9) If K is related to I and J is related to H in a d) Fourth to the right
certain way, then who among the following person e) Second to the left
is related to M?
a) I

Click Here For Bundle PDF Course | support@guidely.in Page 2 of 14


LIC AAO Prelims PDF Course 2023
Reasoning Day -39 (Eng)

12) In which of the following statement 3rd person b) More than three
sits exactly between the 1st and 2ndperson in the c) One
final arrangement? d) Two
I. MTS e) Three
II. NQO
III. PUR Direction (16-20): Study the following information
a) Only II carefully and answer the questions given below.
b) Only I and III A certain number of persons are living on different
c) Only III floors of a building. Only one person lives on each
d) All I, II, and III floor. S lives three floors above T. Only one
e) None of these person lives between T and W.U lives on the third
floor from the bottom and lives three floors below
13)Four of the following five are alike in a certain W. The number of persons living between S and
way as per the given arrangement and thus form V is one less than the number of persons living
a group, who among the following doesn’t belong between T and U. The number of persons living
to that group? between T and U is twice the number of persons
a) T living above V.
b) O 16) How many floors are in the building?
c) U a) Sixteen
d) M b) Nineteen
e) Q c) Eighteen
d) seventeen
14) Who among the following person sits third to e) None of these
the left of M?
a) The one who sits immediate left of O 17) Who among the following person lives above
b) P S?
c) Q a) The one who lives between W and U
d)The one who sits second to the left of R b) The one who lives below U
e) S c) The one who lives seven floors above T
d) The one who lives two floors above W
15) How many persons sit between U and O e) None of these
when counted to the left of O? 18) What is the position of W from the bottom of
a) None the building?

Click Here For Bundle PDF Course | support@guidely.in Page 3 of 14


LIC AAO Prelims PDF Course 2023
Reasoning Day -39 (Eng)

a) seventh c) W
b) Fourth d) Both (a) and (b)
c) Fifth e) None of these
d) Sixth
e) None of these 20) How many floors between T and V?
a) Eight
19) Who among the following known person lives b) Six
between V and T? c) Five
a) U d) seven
b) S e) None of these
Click Here to Get the Detailed Video Solution for the above given Questions
Or Scan the QR Code to Get the Detailed Video Solutions

Answer Key with Explanation

Direction (1-5):
1) Answer: E
2) Answer: C
3) Answer: D
4) Answer: E
5) Answer: B
Final arrangement:

We have,

Click Here For Bundle PDF Course | support@guidely.in Page 4 of 14


LIC AAO Prelims PDF Course 2023
Reasoning Day -39 (Eng)

 V has an interview in the month having an


even number of days but after March.
 As many persons have an interview before
V as after U.
From the above conditions, there are two
possibilities

Again we have,
 Only one person has an interview between
T and R, who has an interview immediately
before W.
So Case 1 gets eliminated, hence case 2 shows
the final arrangement
Again we have,
 Q has an interview three months before P,
who has an interview in the month having
an even number of days.

Direction (6-10):

Click Here For Bundle PDF Course | support@guidely.in Page 5 of 14


LIC AAO Prelims PDF Course 2023
Reasoning Day -39 (Eng)

6) Answer: C sitting between K and I when counted from


7) Answer: D the right of both K and M.
8) Answer: C  Neither M nor H sits adjacent to I.
9) Answer: B So case 2 gets eliminated, hence case 1 shows
10) Answer: C the final arrangement
Final arrangement:

Directions (11-15):
11) Answer: D
12) Answer: B
13) Answer: E
We have,
14) Answer: B
 Two persons sit between K and L who sits
15) Answer: E
to the immediate left of J.
Final Arrangement:
From the above condition, there are two
possibilities

Again we have,
 More than one person is sitting between M
We have,
and N.
 T sits second to the right of M.
 The number of persons sitting between M
 Three persons sit between M and Q, who
and N is twice the number of persons
sits at the corner of the table.

Click Here For Bundle PDF Course | support@guidely.in Page 6 of 14


LIC AAO Prelims PDF Course 2023
Reasoning Day -39 (Eng)

From the above condition, there are two


possibilities.

Again we have,
 R sits immediate right of P.
 Neither Q nor M sits adjacent to R.
From the above condition, there are three
possibilities.

Direction (16-20):
16) Answer: D
17) Answer: C
18) Answer: D
19) Answer: B
20) Answer: B
Final arrangement:

Again we have,
 U sits third to the right of N.
 O sits second to the right of S.
From the above condition, case2 and case1a get
eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.

Click Here For Bundle PDF Course | support@guidely.in Page 7 of 14


LIC AAO Prelims PDF Course 2023
Reasoning Day -39 (Eng)

 U lives on the third floor from the bottom


and lives three floors below W.

We have, Again we have,


 S lives three floors above T.  The number of persons living between S
 Only one person lives between T and W. and V is one less than the number of
From the above conditions, there are two persons living between T and U.
possibilities  The number of persons living between T
and U is twice the number of persons living
above V.
So Case 2 gets eliminated, hence the final
arrangement is

Again we have,

Click Here For Bundle PDF Course | support@guidely.in Page 8 of 14


LIC AAO Prelims PDF Course 2023
Reasoning Day -39 (Eng)

Score booster
Direction (1-5): Study the following statements I) Some Teddies can be Doll.
and decide which of the given conclusions II). Some Games are not Teddy.
logically follows from the given statements
disregarding the commonly known facts. 2) Statements:
A. Only conclusion I follows Every T20 is IPL.
B. Only conclusion II follows At least some IPL is Test.
C. Either conclusion I or II follows No Test is WC.
D. Neither conclusion I nor II follows Conclusions:
E. Both conclusions I and II follow I) Some T20 is not WC.
1) Statements: II). All IPL can be WC.
Only Gift is Doll.
Some Teddies are Gifts. 3) Statements:
Only a few Games are Teddy. Mostly Army is BSF.
Conclusions: Only a few BSF is Navy.

Click Here For Bundle PDF Course | support@guidely.in Page 9 of 14


LIC AAO Prelims PDF Course 2023
Reasoning Day -39 (Eng)

All Navy is Airforce. D.Neither conclusion I nor II is true


Conclusions: E.Both conclusions I and II are true
I) All Army being Navy is a possibility.
II). Some Airforce is BSF. 7) Statement:
Z>R>T=Y≥M<Q≥S≤I=H
4) Statements: Conclusions:
Few Clerks are Assistants. I). M ≤ Z
No Assistant is PO. II). H < Y
All PO is Manager. A.Only conclusion I is true
Conclusions: B.Only conclusion II is true
I) Some Managers are not Clerk. C.Either conclusion I or II is true
II). Some Assistants can be Managers. D.Neither conclusion I nor II is true
E.Both conclusions I and II are true
5) Statements:
Some birds are animals. 8) Statement:
All animals are zebra. H≤Q≤T<Y<A=D≥I≥C≥M=B
No zebra is ant. Conclusions:
Conclusions: I). B ≤ A
I). Some animals are ants. II). H < D
II). All birds are zebra is a possibility. A.Only conclusion I is true
B.Only conclusion II is true
Direction (6-10): In each question, the relationship C.Either conclusion I or II is true
between different elements is shown in the D.Neither conclusion I nor II is true
statements followed by two conclusions. Find the E.Both conclusions I and II are true
conclusion which is logically true.
6) Statement: 9) Statement:
J<M<Q≤I=K≤V>S=U>A C≤Q<T<W=I≥F>J>G=M
Conclusions: Conclusions:
I). Q ≤ V I). C > F
II). V ≥ A II). W > M
A.Only conclusion I is true A.Only conclusion I is true
B.Only conclusion II is true B.Only conclusion II is true
C.Either conclusion I or II is true C.Either conclusion I or II is true

Click Here For Bundle PDF Course | support@guidely.in Page 10 of 14


LIC AAO Prelims PDF Course 2023
Reasoning Day -39 (Eng)

D.Neither conclusion I nor II is true D.1


E.Both conclusions I and II are true E.4

10) Statement: 13) If the third digit of the second lowest number
Y>G≥N≥K=V<D≤R=U>W and the second digit of the second highest
Conclusions: number are multiplied, then what is the resultant?
I). G > V A.12
II). G = V B.18
A.Only conclusion I is true C.21
B.Only conclusion II is true D.15
C.Either conclusion I or II is true E.20
D.Neither conclusion I nor II is true
E.Both conclusions I and II are true 14) If the second and the third digits of every odd
number and the first and the third digits of every
Direction (11-15): Study the following information even number are interchanged, then what is the
carefully and answer the questions below. sum of the second highest and the second lowest
327 491 785 298 536 numbers thus formed?
11) If all the digits within each number are A.1171
arranged in the descending order from left to B.1173
right, then which of the following will be the C.1176
second highest number? D.1177
A.491 E.1175
B.298
C.785 15) If all the digits are arranged in the ascending
D.536 order from left to right within each number, then
E.327 how many numbers will remain unchanged?
A.One
12) If 1 is subtracted from the last digit of each B.Two
number, then how many numbers will divisible by C.Three
2? D.More than three
A.3 E.None
B.5
C.2

Click Here For Bundle PDF Course | support@guidely.in Page 11 of 14


LIC AAO Prelims PDF Course 2023
Reasoning Day -39 (Eng)

16) If all the vowels in the word “AMBULANCE” A.None


are changed to the next letter and all the B.One
consonants are changed to the previous letter in C.Two
the English alphabetical series, then how many D.Three
vowels are there in the word thus formed? E.More than three
A.None
B.More than three 19) If all the letters in the word
C.Three “TRICHOMONIASIS” are arranged in the
D.Two alphabetical order from left to right, then how
E.One many letters remain unchanged in their position?
A.One
17) How many such pairs of letters are there in B.Two
the word “SELFVALUATE” each of which has as C.Three
many letters between them as there are in the D.More than three
English alphabetical series (both forward and E.None
backward direction)?
A.One 20) How many such pairs of letters are there in
B.Two the word “SENSITIVE” each of which has as
C.Three many letters between them as there are in the
D.More than three English alphabetical series (both forward and
E.None backward direction)?
A.None
18) If it is possible to make a four-letter B.One
meaningful word with the first, fifth, sixth and ninth C.Two
letters of the word “UNDERLINE”, then how many D.Three
meaningful words can be formed (Using each E. None of these
letter only once)?
Click Here to Get the Detailed Video Solution for the above given Questions
Or Scan the QR Code to Get the Detailed Video Solutions

Click Here For Bundle PDF Course | support@guidely.in Page 12 of 14


LIC AAO Prelims PDF Course 2023
Reasoning Day -39 (Eng)

Answer Key with Explanation


1) Answer: B

5) Answer: B

2) Answer: D

6) Answer: A
I). Q ≤ V (Q ≤ I = K ≤ V) -> True
II). V ≥ A (V > S= U > A) -> False
Only conclusion I is true.

3) Answer: E 7) Answer: D
I). M ≤ Z (Z > R > T = Y ≥ M) -> False
II). H < Y (Y ≥ M < Q ≥ S ≤ I = H) -> False
Neither conclusion I nor II is true.

8) Answer: E
I). B ≤ A (A = D ≥ I ≥ C ≥ M = B) -> True
II). H < D (H ≤ Q ≤ T < Y < A = D) -> True
4) Answer: B
Both conclusions I and II are true.

Click Here For Bundle PDF Course | support@guidely.in Page 13 of 14


LIC AAO Prelims PDF Course 2023
Reasoning Day -39 (Eng)

15) Answer: E
9) Answer: B 327 491 785 298 536
I). C > F (C ≤ Q < T < W = I ≥ F) -> False 237 149 578 289 356
II). W > M (W = I ≥ F > J > G = M) -> True
Only conclusion II is true. 16) Answer: E
AMBULANCE
10) Answer: C BLAVKBMBF
I). G > V (G ≥ N ≥ K = V) -> False
II). G = V (G ≥ N ≥ K = V) -> False 17) Answer: B
Combining both, either conclusion I or II is true.

11) Answer: A
327 491 785 298 536 Hence, option B is correct.
732 941 875 982 653
18) Answer: C
12) Answer: A UNDERLINE => U, R, L, E => RULE, LURE
327 491 785 298 536
326 490 784 297 535 19) Answer: B
TRICHOMONIASIS
13) Answer: C ACHIIIMNOORSST
327 491 785 298 536 Hence, option B is correct.
7 * 3 = 21
20) Answer: C
14) Answer: D
327 491 785 298 536
372 419 758 892 635
758 + 419 = 1177

Click Here For Bundle PDF Course | support@guidely.in Page 14 of 14

You might also like