You are on page 1of 14
[…] serve as the basis of this claim;
F. The date and time of the occurrence are April 3, 2021 at approximately 1:42 a.m. (see
death certificate attached hereto as Exhibit “A”);
G. The place of the occurrence: City of Savannah Police Headquarters, Third Floor Interview
Room – 201 Habersham Street, Savannah, Chatham County, Georgia 31401;

12
H. The acts which may have caused or contributed to the injuries, harms, and losses for which
damages are sought are described above, including ministerial acts 1-10 as cited on page
two (2) of this demand;
I. O.C.G.A. § 36-33-1(b) provides that: “Municipal corporations shall not be liable for
failure to perform or for errors in performing their legislative or judicial powers. For
neglect to perform or improper or unskillful performance of their ministerial duties, they
shall be liable.”
J. “A ministerial act is commonly one that is simple, absolute, and definite, arising under
conditions admitted or proved to exist, and requiring merely the execution of a specific
duty,” Weaver v. City of Statesboro, 288 Ga. App. 32, 38 (2007);