You are on page 1of 14
[…] potential claim, and the following information is provided as required by law:

A. This ante litem notice pertains to claims by Mr. William Harvey’s Estate for his conscious
pre-death pain and suffering, funeral expenses, and burial expenses;
B. Mr. Harvey’s Estate has not yet been created and as such, is unrepresented;
C. O.C.G.A. § 9-3-92 provides for a five-year tolling period in favor of an unrepresented
estate. As such, the tolling period for Mr. Harvey’s estate claims extends to April 3, 2026;
D. O.C.G.A. § 9-3-92 provides as follows: “The time between the death of a person and the
commencement of representation upon his estate or between the termination of one
administration and the commencement of another shall not be counted against his estate
in calculating any limitation applicable to the bringing of an action, provided that such
time shall not exceed five years. At the expiration of the five years the limitation shall
commence, even if the cause of action accrued after the person’s death."
E. This is a claim against the City of Savannah and others for the above-described acts which
serve as the basis of this claim;
F. The date and time of the occurrence are April 3, 2021 at approximately 1:42 a.m. (see
death certificate attached hereto as Exhibit “A”);