You are on page 1of 112
[…] 7 in the State Bar Court proceeding for reasons beyond the parties' control;

8  the extent to which a party or witness may be prejudiced in a related proceeding by

9 delaying or proceeding with further action;


MILLER • LAW • ASSOCIATES

10  the extent to which a Client Security Fund claim would be unnecessarily delayed.
A PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION

11 SB Rule 5.50(B)

12 A fundamental principle of both California and federal law is the right against self-

13 incrimination. That right is recognized in the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution,

14 Article 1 Section 15 of the California Constitution, and Evidence Code section 940, which

15 provides that “[t]o the extent that such privilege exists under the Constitution of the United States

16 or the State of California, a person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that may tend to

17 incriminate him.” The fact that Respondent is likely to be placed in a position in which he must

18 choose whether to assert or waive their Fifth Amendment rights presents a profoundly significant

19 constitutional issue.