You are on page 1of 112
[…] 27 dissolving the Joint Session of Congress prior to the completion of the count of electoral

28
– 36 –
RESPONDENT JOHN CHARLES EASTMAN’S
ANSWER TO NOTICE OF DISCIPLINARY CHARGES
1 votes or against recess of the session, but he expressly asserted that to the extent the Act

2 interfered with authority provided directly by the Constitution, the Act itself was

3 unconstitutional. He also notes that that the requests from state legislators was not to

4 “dissolve” the Joint Session but merely to adjourn it for a brief period of a week or ten

5 days and he further notes that § 16 expressly provides that “no recess shall be taken unless

6 a question shall have arisen in regard to counting any such votes,” which was surely the

7 case at the time.

8 21. The actions respondent proposed in his two-page and six-page memos, and that he

9 urged Pence to take in their meetings on January 4 and 5, 2021, provided support for messages
MILLER • LAW • ASSOCIATES