You are on page 1of 112
[…] 24 present in the 2020 election.” Respondent further DENIES that he knew, or was grossly

25 negligent in not knowing, that 3 U.S.C. § 2 does not authorize legislative action after a failed

26 election such as one conducted in unconstitutional violation of the “manner” for choosing

27 presidential electors set out by the state legislature in the exercise of the plenary power

28
– 26 –
RESPONDENT JOHN CHARLES EASTMAN’S
ANSWER TO NOTICE OF DISCIPLINARY CHARGES
1 conferred upon it by Article II of the U.S. Constitution. 3 U.S.C. § 2 expressly provides that

2 “Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has

3 failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a

4 subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct.” Furthermore,

5 Article II of the Constitution assigns to the “Legislatures” of the States plenary power to

6 direct the manner of choosing presidential electors. The Supreme Court has noted that the

7 Legislatures can re-claim that power “at any time.” McPhearson v. Blacker, 146 U.S. 1, 35