You are on page 1of 112
[…] 8 their right to have their legal votes in the 2020 election determine the states’ electoral votes.

9 The purpose was to uphold the states’ election laws and the Constitution’s assignment of
MILLER • LAW • ASSOCIATES

10 authority to the state legislatures to adopt them in the face of admitted violations of those
A PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION

11 laws by state and local election officials. Respondent DENIES that he “dishonestly

12 conspired to obstruct the Joint Session of Congress on January 6, 2021, in violation 18

13 U.S.C. § 371.” As Section 16 of the Electoral Count Act expressly acknowledges, “no

14 recess is permitted unless a question shall have arisen in regard to counting any such

15 votes….” 3 U.S.C. § 16 (emphasis added). In light of reports of illegality and fraud in the

16 conduct of the election that had been transmitted to Vice President Pence from more than a

17 hundred state legislators, it was certainly the case that “a question [had] arisen in regard to