You are on page 1of 112
[…] 19 the Electoral Count Act, 3 U.S.C. §§ 15, 17, by allowing further debate on the floor of the

20 Senate after a vote on objections had been taken, and by failing to return “immediately” to

21 the House to continue with the Joint Session of Congress following the vote on objections.

22 Respondent ADMITS that in his email to Mr. Jacob, he accepted Mr. Jacob’s prior

23 contention that an adjournment would violate the Electoral Count Act, but he DENIES that a

24 brief adjournment would indisputably violate the Electoral Count Act. Section 16 of the

25 Electoral Count Act, 3 U.S.C. § 16, expressly distinguishes between the Joint Session of

26 Congress being “dissolved” and “recess[ed].” The former is prohibited by the Act “until

27 the count of electoral votes shall be completed and the result declared,” and Respondent

28
– 51 –
RESPONDENT JOHN CHARLES EASTMAN’S
ANSWER TO NOTICE OF DISCIPLINARY CHARGES
1 never advised that the Joint Session should be dissolved. A “recess” is likewise prohibited

2 “unless a question shall have arisen in regard to counting any such votes,” which was