You are on page 1of 23
[…] applicable law.

________________________
PEREZ MAYORAL, P.A.
Attorneys at Law

16
Case 4:23-cv-10011-XXXX Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 02/17/2023 Page 17 of 23

88. The harm which CUPCAKE SUSHI will suffer if Defendant is not enjoined far

outweighs any harm Defendant would suffer from the issuance of injunctive relief, as requested

herein.

89. Should HINES move to terminate this injunction in bad faith, CUPCAKE SUSHI

would seek and be entitled to an award for its reasonable attorney’s fees under Fla. Stat. § 688.005.

90. Pursuant to Fla. Stat, § 688.004:

“(1) Except to the extent that a material and prejudicial change of position prior to
acquiring knowledge or reason to know of misappropriation renders a monetary
recovery inequitable, a complainant is entitled to recover damages for
misappropriation. Damages can include both the actual loss caused by
misappropriation and the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not
taken into account in computing actual loss. In lieu of damages measured by any
other methods, the damages caused by misappropriation may be measured by
imposition of liability for a reasonable royalty for a misappropriator’s unauthorized
disclosure or use of a trade secret.

(2) If willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award
exemplary damages in an amount not exceeding twice any award made under
subsection (1).”

91. HINES’ misappropriation of CUPCAKE SUSHI’s Trade Secrets, including but not

limited to the public disclosure of CUPCAKE SUSHI’s Trade Secrets on a major television show

in the United Kingdom, was willful and malicious.