Professional Documents
[…] ________________________
PEREZ MAYORAL, P.A.
Attorneys at Law
12
Case 4:23-cv-10011-XXXX Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 02/17/2023 Page 13 of 23
74. CUPCAKE SUSHI is likely to succeed in pursuit of this injunctive relief under
applicable law.
75. The harm which CUPCAKE SUSHI will suffer if Defendant is not enjoined far
outweighs any harm Defendant would suffer from the issuance of injunctive relief, as requested
herein.
76. Should HINES move to terminate this injunction in bad faith, CUPCAKE SUSHI
would seek and be entitled to an award for its reasonable attorney’s fees under 18 U.S.C. §
1836(3)(D).
“In a civil action brought under this subsection with respect to the misappropriation
of a trade secret, a court may award … (I) damages for actual loss caused by the
misappropriation of the trade secret; and (II) damages for any unjust enrichment
caused by the misappropriation of the trade secret that is not addressed in
computing damages for actual loss; or (ii) in lieu of damages measured by any other
methods, the damages caused by the misappropriation measured by imposition of
liability for a reasonable royalty for the misappropriator’s unauthorized disclosure
or use of the trade secret; … [and] (C) if the trade secret is willfully and maliciously
misappropriated, award exemplary damages in an amount not more than 2 times
the amount of the damages awarded under subparagraph (B).”
78. HINES’ misappropriation of CUPCAKE SUSHI’s Trade Secrets, including but not
broadcasted television show in the United Kingdom, was willful and malicious.
79. CUPCAKE SUSHI has been damaged by HINES’ misappropriation and is entitled