Professional Documents
[…] XIX of the Social Security Act.
4. Meals served in adult day care centers which are reimbursed all or in part
by Title III, Subsection C. of the Older Americans Act of 1965 shall not be
claimed for reimbursement under the C.A.C.F.P.
7. Adult day care centers shall maintain records on the age of each enrolled
person. In addition,, the adult day care center shall maintain records
which demonstrate that each enrolled person under the age of 60 meets
the functional impairment eligibility requirement established under 7 CFR,
Part 226, §226.2 which states:
43
number of limited activities, and occur when the degree of limitation is
such as to seriously Interfere with the ability to function independently."
8. The adult day care center shall ensure that each adult participant has an
Individual Plan of Care that includes an assessment of the individual's
strengths and needs and a plan of service. See definitions, Section l,
Subsection D.