Former Legal Counsel Lawsuit Against CCSD Superintendent, Board
[…] standing).
7
ELECTRONICALLY FILED - 2023 Jan 27 12:24 PM - CHARLESTON - COMMON PLEAS - CASE#2022CP1005451
There is no reason to think that the General Assembly intended to authorize legislative

special interest caucuses to sue to enforce the law. Under state law, such a caucus is formed by

“two or more legislators who seek to be affiliated based upon a special interest,” such as “a

representation of sportsmen and women desiring to enhance and protect hunting, fishing, and

shooting sports.” S.C. Code Ann. § 2-17-10(21). State law does not purport to grant any particular

powers to the caucus; rather, it only limits what they can do. See id. (“Under no circumstances

may a legislative special interest caucus engage in any activity that would influence the outcome

of an election or ballot measure.”). Failure to demonstrate legislative authorization to bring this

suit is fatal.

Even more fundamentally, the interest in enforcement of the laws is not a legislative

interest at all. Under elementary separation of powers doctrine, “[t]he legislative department makes