Southern Air Complaint
[…] resignation and/or provide justification to Mr. Mitchell’s potential unlawful termination.

30. On November 6, 2021, Mr. Mitchell did not return to work, due to the intolerable working

conditions, therefore, was constructively discharged and/or discharged by SAI.

31. Due to the actions of Supervisors Cundiff and Blankenship, Site Supervisors Troy and Tim,

and other employees acting within the scope of their employment with SAI, SAI is liable for the

following violations of law.

III. CAUSES OF ACTION

COUNT I: TERMINATING MR. MITCHELL’S EMPLOYMENT IN VIOLATION OF


VA CODE § 40.1-27.3

32. Mr. Mitchell incorporates by reference herein the preceding paragraphs of this Complaint.

33. Virginia Code § 40.1-27.3(A)(1) states that “[a]n employer shall not discharge, discipline,

threaten, discriminate against, or penalize an employee, or take other retaliatory action regarding

an employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment, because

the employee: Or a person acting on behalf of the employee in good faith reports a violation of

any federal or state law or regulation to a supervisor or to any governmental body or law-

enforcement official[.]”

34. Virginia Code § 40.1-27.3(A)(5) states that “[a]n employer shall not discharge, discipline,

threaten, discriminate against, or penalize an employee, or take other retaliatory action regarding

5
an employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment, because

the employee: Provides information to or testifies before any governmental body or law-

enforcement official conducting an investigation, hearing, or inquiry into any alleged violation by

the employer of federal or state law or regulation.”

35. Mr. Mitchell reported several violations of the VHRA and Title VII of the Civil Rights Act

of 1964 to his supervisors, to-wit, Mr. Cundiff and Mr. Blankenship, over Site Supervisors Troy,

Tim, and HVAC Tech Bo’s racial epithets, including “porch monkey” and “nigger,” and Site