Professional Documents
[…] Leahy may very well have thought that any retroactive
In any event, Sen. Leahy’s remark confirms that Congress’s rejection of the
Landgraf, 511 U.S. at 623—his reasons why the provision was rejected cannot be
ascribed to other members of Congress. See Garcia v. U.S., 469 U.S. 70, 76
(1984) (noting floor statements by a single member are generally weak legislative
history evidence). Indeed, we know that when Congress rejected the retroactivity
provision in the 2003 House bill it almost certainly did not do so for constitutional-
Congress rejected in the 2003 amendment to § 3283. See Pub.L. 107-56, § 809,
115 Stat. 272 (Oct. 26, 2001) (note to 18 U.S.C. § 3286) (“The amendments made
by this section shall apply to the prosecution of any offense committed before, on,
or after the date of the enactment of this section.”); Pub.L. 101-647, § 2505, 104
For these reasons, applying § 3283 retroactively fails under step one of
Landgraf.
57
Case 22-1426, Document 59, 02/28/2023, 3475902, Page73 of 113
Even if the text and legislative history of § 3283 were unclear, Landgraf’s