Professional Documents
[…] they indisputably fall within the scope of the NPA even as construed by the
District Court.
40
Case 22-1426, Document 59, 02/28/2023, 3475902, Page56 of 113
POINT II
For noncapital offenses such as those with which Appellant was charged, the
year limitations period would bar all charges brought against Defendant.
exception to the statute of limitations, but its application can expose a person to
criminal prosecution during the lifetime of anyone who accuses him or her of child
favor of repose.” Toussie, 397 U.S. at 115 (quoting U.S. v. Scharton, 285 U.S. 518
Section 3283 provides that “[n]o statute of limitations that would otherwise
kidnaping, of a child under the age of 18 years shall preclude such prosecution
during the life of the child, or for ten years after the offense, whichever is longer.”
41
Case 22-1426, Document 59, 02/28/2023, 3475902, Page57 of 113
18 U.S.C. § 3283. Congress enacted the predecessor to this provision under the
Crime Control Act of 1990, Pub.L. 101-647, 104 Stat. 4789, and codified it as §