You are on page 1of 113
[…] Government hangs its hat on 18 U.S.C. § 3283. Section 3283 is a narrow

exception to the statute of limitations, but its application can expose a person to

criminal prosecution during the lifetime of anyone who accuses him or her of child

abuse or kidnapping. To guard against overreach, it is important to recall the well-

settled “principle that criminal limitations statutes are to be liberally interpreted in

favor of repose.” Toussie, 397 U.S. at 115 (quoting U.S. v. Scharton, 285 U.S. 518

(1926)). Indeed, the Government’s and District Court’s capacious reading of

§3283 would have wide-ranging ramifications in this Circuit—beyond Maxwell’s

case—if blessed by this Court.

Section 3283 provides that “[n]o statute of limitations that would otherwise

preclude prosecution for an offense involving the sexual or physical abuse, or

kidnaping, of a child under the age of 18 years shall preclude such prosecution

during the life of the child, or for ten years after the offense, whichever is longer.”

41
Case 22-1426, Document 59, 02/28/2023, 3475902, Page57 of 113

18 U.S.C. § 3283. Congress enacted the predecessor to this provision under the

Crime Control Act of 1990, Pub.L. 101-647, 104 Stat. 4789, and codified it as §