You are on page 1of 113
[…] ascribed to other members of Congress. See Garcia v. U.S., 469 U.S. 70, 76

(1984) (noting floor statements by a single member are generally weak legislative

history evidence). Indeed, we know that when Congress rejected the retroactivity

provision in the 2003 House bill it almost certainly did not do so for constitutional-

avoidance reasons. We know this because other criminal statutes of limitation

passed by Congress contained language identical to the retroactivity provision that

Congress rejected in the 2003 amendment to § 3283. See Pub.L. 107-56, § 809,

115 Stat. 272 (Oct. 26, 2001) (note to 18 U.S.C. § 3286) (“The amendments made

by this section shall apply to the prosecution of any offense committed before, on,

or after the date of the enactment of this section.”); Pub.L. 101-647, § 2505, 104

Stat. 4789 (Nov. 29, 1990) (note to 18 U.S.C. § 3293) (similar).

For these reasons, applying § 3283 retroactively fails under step one of

Landgraf.

57
Case 22-1426, Document 59, 02/28/2023, 3475902, Page73 of 113