Professional Documents
[…] 43. "The scope of the physician's communication to the patient . . . must be measured by the
patient's need, and that need is whatever information is material to the decision." Id. at 483 (quoting
Cobbs v. Grant, 502 P.2d 1, 3 (Cal. 1972)).
44. Id. at 484 (citing Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 654.2 (West 1990)).
45. Cal. Health & Safety Code § 24,173 (West 1990).
46. Moore v. Regents of Univ. of Cal., 793 P.2d at 483-84.
47. Id. at 484.
48. Id. at 487-97.
49. Id. at 487.
50. Id. at 487 & n.15.
51. Id. at 487-88.
52. Id. at 489.
53. Id.
54. Id. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 7054.4 (West 1990 Supp.) (providing that "recog
nizable human parts, human tissues, anatomical human remains, or infectious waste following conclu
sion of scientific use shall be disposed of by interment, incineration, or any other method determined
by the state department to protect the public health and safety").
55. Moore v. Regents of Univ. of Cal., 793 P.2d at 492.
56. Id. at 489 & nn.21-27.
57. Id. at 493-97.
58. Id. at 493.
59. Id. at 494.
60. Id. at 497.
61. "Legislatures, in making such policy decisions, have the ability to gather empirical evidence,