Case Comment: Moore v. Regents of University of California
[…] Nevada Irrigation
279 P. 128,129 (Cal. 1929)).
98. Id. at 510, (Mosk, J., dissenting) (citing Union Oil Co. v. State Bd. of Equality, 38
854 (1963)).
99. Id. (Mosk, J., dissenting) (citing People v. Walker, 33 Cal. App. 2d 18, 20 (1939), for the
proposition that the possessor of contraband has certain property rights in that contraband against
everyone other than the state). See also Note, Source Compensation for Tissues and Cells Used in
Biotechnical Research: Why a Source Shouldn't Share in the Profits, 64 Notre Dame L. Rev. 628,
629-30 & n.ll (1989).
100. Cal. Health & Safety Code § 7054.4 (providing that "recognizable anatomical parts,
human tissues, anatomical human remains, or infectious waste following conclusion of scientific use
shall be disposed of by interment, incineration, or any other method determined by the state depart
ment to protect the public health and safety").
101. Id.
102. In Venner v. State, 354 A. 2d 483, 498 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1976), the court stated that "[i]t
is not unknown for a person to assert a continuing right of ownership, dominion, or control, for good