Case Comment: Moore v. Regents of University of California
[…] tected from conflicts of interest."60 Thus, the court felt no need to recog
nize the conversion action. The second argument presented by the major
ity was that the legislature was more appropriately equipped to determine
the parties rights and obligations in circumstances such as those presented
by the Moore case.61 In reaching this conclusion, the court pointed out
that the legislature had shown competence to balance competing policy
considerations through previous enactments governing the use and disposi
tion of human biological materials.62

53. Id.
54. Id. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 7054.4 (West 1990 Supp.) (providing that "recog
nizable human parts, human tissues, anatomical human remains, or infectious waste following conclu
sion of scientific use shall be disposed of by interment, incineration, or any other method determined
by the state department to protect the public health and safety").
55. Moore v. Regents of Univ. of Cal., 793 P.2d at 492.
56. Id. at 489 & nn.21-27.
57. Id. at 493-97.
58. Id. at 493.
59. Id. at 494.
60. Id. at 497.
61. "Legislatures, in making such policy decisions, have the ability to gather empirical evidence,