Professional Documents
[…] effect until death.
A. The Majority's Legal Analyses of Both the Conversion Issue and the
Informed Consent Issue are Susceptible to Doubt Legally
The majority could have allowed Mr. Moore to proceed on both the
informed consent and the conversion causes of action. The court's legal
analysis, while supportable, is questionable and misleading in many
instances.
1. Conversion
There are several reasons to doubt the accuracy of the majority's con
clusion that Mr. Moore could not retain any property rights in his re
moved spleen. Much of the majority's legal analysis focused on section
7054.4 of the California Health and Safety Code which provides that
"recognizable anatomical parts, human tissues, anatomical human re
mains, or infectious waste following conclusion of scientific use shall be
disposed of by interment, incineration, or any other method determined by
the state department [of health services] to protect the public health and
safety."115 The majority concluded that the statute116 "eliminates so many
of the rights ordinarily attached to property that one cannot simply as
sume that what is left amounts to 'property' or 'ownership' for purposes
of conversion law."117 While it is true that the statute limits one's control