You are on page 1of 20
[…] enacted to “protect against the risks to life, property, and the environment that are inherent in the
transportation of hazardous material.” 49 U.S.C. § 5101. To accomplish these goals Congress
instructed the Secretary of Transportation, who has since delegated his authority under the
HMTA to PHMSA, to “prescribe regulations for the safe transportation, including security, of
hazardous material.” 49 U.S.C. § 5103; see also 49 C.F.R. § 1.96-1.97 (delegating authority to
PHMSA).
Hazardous cargos can be shipped in commerce only in the manner authorized by
regulation. See 49 U.S.C. § 5103 (Directing DOT to designate hazardous materials and
promulgate regulations governing their transportation in commerce); 49 C.F.R. § 174.3 (“No
person may accept for transportation or transport by rail any shipment of hazardous material that
is not in conformance with the requirements of this subchapter.”). Cryogenic ethane is currently
authorized for shipment in MC331 or MC338 cryogenic truck trailers, 49 C.F.R. § 173.315, and
in UNT75 portable tanks, 49 C.F.R. § 172.101, but is not authorized to be shipped in rail tank
cars.