You are on page 1of 20
[…] chapter, if a required safety level does not exist.” 49 U.S.C. § 5117. In all instances, the burden
of demonstrating an adequate level of safety, consistent with the public interest, rests upon the
permit applicant. See 49 U.S.C. § 5117(b) (“When applying for a special permit… the person
must provide a safety analysis prescribed by the Secretary that justifies the special permit.”).
PHMSA has adopted regulations that specify how an applicant can comply with the
HMTA’s special permit provisions. 49 C.F.R. § 107.105. An applicant must provide, among
other things, “a detailed description of the proposed special permit,” id. § 107.105(c)(3), which
specifically includes “a description of all operational controls required,” id. § 107.105(c)(2), and
a “specification of the proposed duration or schedule of events for which the special permit is
sought,” id. § 107.105(c)(4).
Additionally, “the application must demonstrate that a special permit achieves a level of
safety at least equal to that required by regulation, or if a required safety level does not exist, is
consistent with the public interest.” 49 C.F.R. § 107.105(d). At a minimum, this standard

1
The Attorneys General note that the recent derailment of a Norfolk Southern train carrying hazardous cargo in East
Palestine, Ohio illustrates the inherent danger of transporting hazardous materials by rail. See, e.g., U.S. EPA, East