You are on page 1of 20
[…] a. The application fails to identify material information concerning operational
controls and train destinations as required by regulation.
The application suffers from two straightforward facial defects under 49 C.F.R. §
107.105 that require its denial. First, it fails to identify any operational controls that will apply to
its shipments where required by regulation. Second, it fails to specify the destinations of special
permit shipments, which may impede PHMSA’s ability to determine whether the application is
in the public interest.
In responding to 49 C.F.R. § 107.105(c)(2), which requires that an application provide
information concerning “the proposed mode or modes of transportation, including a description
of all operational controls required,” the application merely states that: “product will be loaded
into rail cars in Marcus Hook, PA and transported to final destination at desired rail spur. Product
would be transfilled from rail car into MC338 cryogenic transport hauled by tractor rig and
carried to end user.”