You are on page 1of 20
[…] Finally, we
note that PHMSA cannot grant the special permit before evaluating its potential impact on the
human environment, including impacts on communities with environmental justice concerns, as

1
required by NEPA. For the reasons described below, and in the interest of public safety, we ask
that PHMSA deny Gas Innovations’ request for a special permit.1
I. PHMSA’s authority to allow the shipment of hazardous cargos is contingent on an
assurance of adequate safety.
The Hazardous Materials Transportation Act (HMTA), 49 U.S.C. §5101, et. seq., was
enacted to “protect against the risks to life, property, and the environment that are inherent in the
transportation of hazardous material.” 49 U.S.C. § 5101. To accomplish these goals Congress
instructed the Secretary of Transportation, who has since delegated his authority under the
HMTA to PHMSA, to “prescribe regulations for the safe transportation, including security, of