You are on page 1of 20
[…] Cryogenic ethane is currently
authorized for shipment in MC331 or MC338 cryogenic truck trailers, 49 C.F.R. § 173.315, and
in UNT75 portable tanks, 49 C.F.R. § 172.101, but is not authorized to be shipped in rail tank
cars.
Deviation from those regulatory requirements is allowed via special permit only if an
applicant has demonstrated that shipment under the special permit will be: “(A) at least equal to
the safety level required under this chapter; or (B) consistent with the public interest and this
chapter, if a required safety level does not exist.” 49 U.S.C. § 5117. In all instances, the burden
of demonstrating an adequate level of safety, consistent with the public interest, rests upon the
permit applicant. See 49 U.S.C. § 5117(b) (“When applying for a special permit… the person
must provide a safety analysis prescribed by the Secretary that justifies the special permit.”).
PHMSA has adopted regulations that specify how an applicant can comply with the
HMTA’s special permit provisions. 49 C.F.R. § 107.105. An applicant must provide, among
other things, “a detailed description of the proposed special permit,” id. § 107.105(c)(3), which