You are on page 1of 20
[…] If, in the alternative, the application is read to incorporate the operational controls of the LNG by
Rail Rule then the application has failed to comply with the clear instructions of 49 C.F.R. §
107.105(c)(2) to include “a description of all operational controls” and should, for that reason,
also be denied. See also 49 C.F.R. § 107.105(c) (“The application must include the following
information”) (emphasis added).6
Similarly, Gas Innovations has failed to identify the specific destinations for its
shipments as required by 49 C.F.R. § 107.105(a)(2). That provision requires an applicant to
provide PHMSA with “the name, mailing address, physical address(es) of all known locations
where the special permit would be used,” but Gas Innovations has only provided its own address
and not those of its shipments’ destinations. Application at 1. While Gas Innovations may claim
that it does not know the locations where the permit would be used, such an assertion is