You are on page 1of 7
[…] Michoff, 108 Nev. 931, 936 (1993).

25
However, “the district court may properly dismiss a complaint when a lack of subject matter
jurisdiction is apparent on the face of the complaint.” Craig v. Donnelly, 135 Nev. 37, 39 (Nev.
26
App. 2019); see also NRCP 12(b)(1) (emphasis added).
27

28

-3-
1 DISCUSSION
2 Upon review of the evidence presented to the Court, the Court finds good cause to GRANT
3 the Respondents’ Motion to Dismiss, as the Court concludes Petitioner does not have standing to

4 bring forth this a petition.

5
Petitioner attempts to bring a claim for Judicial review under NRS 278.3195. NRS
278.3195(4) provides that standing for such a petition is :
6
Any person who:
7

8
(a) Has appealed a decision to the governing body in accordance with an ordinance
adopted pursuant to subsection 1; and
9
(b) Is aggrieved by the decision of the governing body,
10

11 may appeal that decision to the district court of the proper county by filing a petition
for judicial review within 25 days after the date of filing of notice of the decision with
12 the clerk or secretary of the governing body, as set forth in NRS 278.0235.
13
"Generally, courts have no inherent appellate jurisdiction over official acts of administrative
14 agencies except where the legislature has made some statutory provision for judicial review. Thus,