Professional Documents
[…] not under the supervision of the regents of the State of New York and are not
112 | P a g e
Case 1:22-cv-05405 Document 1 Filed 06/27/22 Page 113 of 137
424. New York Executive Law § 296 prohibits any person, including
basis of sex.
425. For the reasons set forth above, in violation of New York
COUNT TWELVE:
VIOLATION OF NEW YORK EXECUTIVE LAW § 296(6)
(“AIDING AND ABETTING”):
AGAINST ANDREW “AVI” LAUER, ESQ., CHAIM NISSEL,
SEYFARTH SHAW, LLP,
DOV KESSELMAN, ESQ., and EMILY MILLER, ESQ.
contained in this Complaint as if each has been fully set forth at length.
428. Section 296(6) of the New York Executive Law provides that
“It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to aid, abet,
incite, compel or coerce the doing of any acts forbidden under this article, or
to attempt to do so.”
113 | P a g e
Case 1:22-cv-05405 Document 1 Filed 06/27/22 Page 114 of 137
Kesselman, and Miller, were in charge of, or had vital roles YU’s sham
determinations.
designed to shield and protect PERRY DOE from any serious consequences