You are on page 1of 137
[…] considered on appeal, has no innocent or innocuous explanation.

249. Only a university and Title IX Coordinator who have no

interest in ascertaining the truth and are invested in the success of a rape

cover-up, would continue to block Plaintiff from being able to present her

“rape kit” evidence to the YU fact-finders.

COUNT ONE:
VIOLATION OF TITLE IX (AGAINST YESHIVA UNIVERSITY)

250. Plaintiff repeats and realleges each of the above-stated

paragraphs of this Complaint as if fully set forth herein.

251. Title IX, 20 U.S.C. § 1681 (a) (1972), provides in pertinent part

that:

No person in the United States shall, on the basis


of sex, be excluded from participation in, be
denied the benefits of, or be subjected to
69 | P a g e
Case 1:22-cv-05405 Document 1 Filed 06/27/22 Page 70 of 137

discrimination under any education program or


activity receiving Federal financial assistance.

252. Title IX regulates all schools that receive federal funding,

including Yeshiva University.

253. Title IX provides a private cause of action against a recipient of

federal funds for discrimination based on sex, sexual harassment, and sexual

abuse.