You are on page 1of 137
[…] damages for her severe and extreme emotional distress, punitive damages,

and reasonable attorneys’ fees, costs, and expenses incurred in the

prosecution of her NYCHRL claims, from Defendant YU.

COUNT FIVE:
VIOLATION OF NYCHRL, N.Y.C. ADMIN. CODE § 8-107(6),
“AIDING AND ABETTING” (AGAINST ANDREW “AVI” LAUER,
ESQ., CHAIM NISSEL, SEYFARTH SHAW, LLP, DOV
KESSELMAN, ESQ. AND EMILY MILLER, ESQ.)

349. Plaintiff repeats and realleges each of the above-stated

paragraphs of this Complaint as if fully set forth herein.

350. N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(6) (“Aiding and Abetting”),

provides that “[i]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any

person to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts

forbidden under this chapter, or to attempt to do so.”

95 | P a g e
Case 1:22-cv-05405 Document 1 Filed 06/27/22 Page 96 of 137

351. Plaintiff has valid claims for discrimination and retaliation

against YU in violation of NYCHRL (Sections 8-107(4) and 8-107(7)).

352. As set forth above, Defendants Lauer, Nissel, Seyfarth,