You are on page 1of 137
[…] YU, treble damages, punitive damages, and reasonable attorneys’ fees, costs,

and expenses incurred in the prosecution of these claims.

COUNT TEN:
VIOLATION OF N.Y. EXECUTIVE LAW, § 296(7)
(AGAINST YESHIVA UNIVERSITY)

412. Plaintiff hereby repeats and realleges each of the allegations in

this Complaint as if each has been fully set forth at length.

413. Claims under the New York Human Rights Law are evaluated

under the same standards as analogous claims under Title IX.

110 | P a g e
Case 1:22-cv-05405 Document 1 Filed 06/27/22 Page 111 of 137

414. New York Executive Law § 296(7) provides that:

It shall be unlawful discriminatory practice for any person


engaged in any activity to which this section applies to retaliate
or discriminate against any person because he…has opposed
any practice under this article or because he…has filed a
complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this
article.

415. Section 296(7) applies to “persons,” which, pursuant to New

York Executive Law § 292(1), include “individuals, partnerships,

associations, corporations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in

bankruptcy, or receivers.”

416. Defendant YU, moreover, is a “corporation” under New York