You are on page 1of 137
[…] her sex and gender.

426. Pursuant to New York Executive Law § 296(4), therefore,

Plaintiff is entitled to recover compensatory damages, including damages for

egregious emotional distress and mental anguish, from YU.

COUNT TWELVE:
VIOLATION OF NEW YORK EXECUTIVE LAW § 296(6)
(“AIDING AND ABETTING”):
AGAINST ANDREW “AVI” LAUER, ESQ., CHAIM NISSEL,
SEYFARTH SHAW, LLP,
DOV KESSELMAN, ESQ., and EMILY MILLER, ESQ.

427. Plaintiff hereby repeats and realleges each of the allegations

contained in this Complaint as if each has been fully set forth at length.

428. Section 296(6) of the New York Executive Law provides that

“It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to aid, abet,

incite, compel or coerce the doing of any acts forbidden under this article, or

to attempt to do so.”

113 | P a g e
Case 1:22-cv-05405 Document 1 Filed 06/27/22 Page 114 of 137

429. At all material times, Defendants Lauer, Nissel, Seyfarth,

Kesselman, and Miller, were in charge of, or had vital roles YU’s sham

“investigation” as to Plaintiff’s alleged rape by PERRY DOE.