You are on page 1of 137
[…] entitled to punitive damages.

335. Plaintiff, pursuant to N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-502(g), and

related authority, also seeks and is entitled to receive all reasonable

attorneys’ fees, costs, and expenses, to be incurred in connection with her

NYCHRL claims.

336. Plaintiff is thus entitled to compensatory damages, including

damages for her severe and extreme emotional distress, punitive damages,

and reasonable attorneys’ fees, costs, and expenses incurred in the

prosecution of her NYCHRL claims, from Defendant YU.

COUNT FOUR:
VIOLATION OF NYCHRL, N.Y.C. ADMIN. CODE § 8-107(7)
“RETALIATION” (AGAINST YESHIVA UNIVERSITY)

337. Plaintiff repeats and realleges each of the above-stated

paragraphs of this Complaint as if fully set forth herein.

338. N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(7) (“Retaliation”), provides that

“[i]t shall be unlawful discriminatory practice for any person engaged in any

activity to which this chapter applies to retaliate or discriminate against any

92 | P a g e
Case 1:22-cv-05405 Document 1 Filed 06/27/22 Page 93 of 137

person because such person has (i) opposed any practice forbidden under

this chapter …; (v) requested a reasonable accommodation under this

chapter …”

339. As set forth above, Plaintiff opposed and complained about

YU’s discrimination against Plaintiff, which is a practice forbidden by the

NYCHRL, and, on numerous occasions, requested reasonable