You are on page 1of 52
[…] Councilmembers on Thursday, March 16, 2023. (March 11, 2023, Email from Vice Mayor

Shulman to Council, attached to Shulman Decl. as Exhibit 1.) Planning staff also plans to

attend the regularly-scheduled Council meeting on Tuesday, March 21, 2023. (Id.) If,

{N0524917.1} 12
however, the Act is later deemed unconstitutional, this work will have been for naught. Worse

yet, if the Court does not strike down the Act as unconstitutional until after the May 18

Nominating Petition deadline, then the Court would no longer be able to grant relief

consistent with state law. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-5-101(a)(3) (“Candidates in all other

municipal elections shall file their nominating petitions no later than twelve o’clock (12:00)

noon, prevailing time, on the third Thursday in the third calendar month before the

election.”).

In sum, the issues presented here are urgent, and the Metro Council Reduction Act

threatens the integrity of the August 2023 election whether or not the Act is ultimately ruled

unconstitutional.

C. THE METRO COUNCIL REDUCTION ACT FAILS TO RECOGNIZE THE IMPACT OF