You are on page 1of 20
[…] I do not have enough to (4) cover the courts.” By her own admissions, Respondent has been unable to ensure that the District, Attorney's Office is prepared to sufficiently represent the State in h U1. Respondent's office is wasting the time and resources of the courts and our community, including that of judges, victims, summoned jurors, witnesses, defendants, and counsel who prepared appropriately to appear. She is impeding the administration of justice due to her inability to “attend each session of the superior courts” as required by O.C.G.A. § 15-18-6 (1) B, FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY ADVISE GRAND JURIES 12, District attorneys also have the duty “[tJo attend on the grand juries, advise them in relation. to matters of law, and swear and examine witnesses before them.” O.C.G.A. § 15-18-6(2). Respondent has failed to uphold her duty to attend and advise meetings of the grand juries. 13. In the October Letter, the judges implore Respondent to participate in grand jury proceedings and reminded her of her duties under 0.C.G.A. § 15-18-6 (2).