You are on page 1of 20
[…] After extensive investigation by the Oconee County Sheriff's Office, Akhil Crumpton was identified and arrested for perpetrating the murder. Respondent's office chose to indict the defendant on charges of Felony Murder but failed to indict the defendant with Mali ce Murder. The vicious slaying of Mr. Wood fell squarely within the parameters of O.C.G.A. § 16-5-1, which states that “[a] person commits the offense of murder when he unlawfully and with malice aforethought, either express or implied, causes the death of another human being.” Therein, Respondent's office failed to indict and prosecute the defendant with “all indictable offenses” as required by O.C.G.A. § 15-18-6(4).