You are on page 1of 20
[…] The victim’s mother emphasized, “I feel like if my daughter would’ve been considered important that something would've happened by now. She's important to me and it shouldn't take this long on a cas Respondent's office did not adequately communicate nor assist +A true and accurate copy of a news article depicting the plea deal is attached as Exhibit 21. (14) the victim and the victim’s family. A true and accurate copy of the email exchange is attached as Exhibit 2: F. FAILURE TO SUBMIT DISPOSITION INFORMATION 36. O.C.G.A. § 15-18-6(10) mandates that district attorneys “ensure disposition information is submitted in accordance with subsection (g) of Code Section 35-3-36 when a final disposition decision is made by a district attorney.” Respondent has failed to submit such information by failing to include proper disposition information on the nolle prosequi form submitted to the clerks. G. FAILURE TO PERFORM OTHER OFFICE DUTIES 37. Finally, O.C.G.A. § 15-18-6(12) mandates that district attorneys “perform such other duties as are or may be required by law or which necessarily appertain to their office.” As shown herein, Respondent is not appropriately maintaining the office of district attomey in this Circuit. 38. Sin ssuming office on January 1, 2021, Respondent has been unable to adequately recruit and retain employees.