You are on page 1of 66
[…] modifications can be so devised that they are not transparent and do not permit the registrant’s
original identity or participation in a witness security program to be inferred. Jurisdictions are
permitted and encouraged to make provision in their laws and procedures to accommodate
consideration of the security of such individuals and to honor requests from the United States
Marshals Service and other agencies responsible for witness protection in order to ensure that
their original identities are not compromised.

With respect to witnesses afforded federal protection, 18 U.S.C. 3521(b)(1)(H)


specifically authorizes the Attorney General to “protect the confidentiality of the identity and
location of persons subject to registration requirements as convicted offenders under Federal or
State law, including prescribing alternative procedures to those otherwise provided by Federal or
State law for registration and tracking of such persons.” U.S. Department of Justice Witness
Security Program officials accordingly determine on a case-by-case basis whether such
witnesses will be required to register, and if registration occurs, whether it will utilize new