You are on page 1of 10
[…] for payment. Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code Ann. §§ 5.108(i) (4) (Vernon's 2000).

Prior to the amendments to the Texas Business and Commercial Code in 1999, a
beneficiary was not required to make its presentation documents strictly comply with
the letter of credit, but to present documents that on their face "appear[ed] to comply"
with the letter of credit in order to receive payment. Tex. Bus. & Comm.Code Ann. §
5.109(b) (Vernon's 1998); see also Vest v. Pilot Point Nat'l Bank, 996 S.W.2d 9, 12
(Tex.Civ.App.1999) (finding that the language in section 5.109 did not mandate strict
compliance). The current statutory law requires an issuer to honor a presentation that,
as determined by standard practice of financial institutions that regularly issue letters
of credit, "appears on its face strictly to comply with the terms and conditions of the
letter of credit." Tex. Bus. & Comm.Code Ann. § 5.108(a),(e) (Vernon's 2000).

3
Determination of what constitutes standard practice of financial institutions is a
"matter of interpretation for the court." Tex. Bus. & Comm.Code Ann. § 5.108(e)
(Vernon's 2000).