You are on page 1of 107
[…] 1956), § 1762; S.C. Code, 1952, § 38-52). specific community. Accordingly, jury pools are less
representative of that community as well.”); Camille
67. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 40.01(1) (1959) (“[T]he name Fenton, “A Jury of Someone Else’s Peers: The Severe
of no female person shall be taken for jury service Underrepresentation of Native Americans from the
unless said person has registered with the clerk of Western Division of South Dakota’s Jury-Selection
the circuit court her desire to be placed on the jury Process,” Texas Journal on Civil Liberties & Civil Rights
list.”); La. Stat. Ann. § 15:172.1 (1950); N.H. Rev. Stat. 24, no. 1 (Fall 2018): 119, 139.
Ann. § 500:1 (1955).
77. 28 U.S.C. § 1863(b)(2) (names of prospective
68. Taylor v. Louisiana, 419 U.S. 522 (1975). jurors “shall be selected from the voter registration
lists or the lists of actual voters”); see, e.g., United
69. J.E.B. v. Alabama, 511 U.S. 127 (1994). States v. Jackson, 768 F. App’x 400, 405 (6th Cir.
2019) (finding that “[v]oter registration lists are the
70. S.J. Res. 79, 1953 Reg. Sess. (Ala. 1953) (enacted) presumptive statutory source for potential jurors...