You are on page 1of 136
[…] Petition as “greater risk populations”), 68 and EPA must rely on the best available science and

make decisions based on the weight of the scientific evidence 69 when conducting those reviews.

If EPA determines that the substance “is not likely to present an unreasonable risk,” the

chemical can enter commerce unrestricted. 15 U.S.C. § 2604(g). If the Administrator

determines that the substance “presents an unreasonable risk,” s/he must take actions “to the

extent necessary to protect against such risk,” including prohibiting or limiting its manufacture.

15 U.S.C. §§ 2604(a)(3), (f). EPA must also regulate the chemical if: it lacks information to

68
15 U.S.C. § 2602(12) defines “potentially exposed or susceptible subpopulation” as, “a group of individuals
within the general population identified by the [EPA] Administrator who, due to either greater susceptibility or
greater exposure, may be at greater risk than the general population of adverse health effects from exposure to a
chemical substance or mixture.” The statutory provision includes “infants, children, pregnant women, workers, or
the elderly” in a non-exhaustive list of examples of such populations. In the context of PFAS contamination the