You are on page 1of 136
[…] 720.30(h)(2). In its regulations, EPA interprets TSCA as differentiating between when a

chemical is manufactured for a commercial purpose and when it is used for a commercial

22
purpose: “Although [byproducts not used for commercial purposes] are manufactured for

commercial purposes under the Act, they are not manufactured for distribution in commerce as

chemical substances per se and have no commercial purpose separate from the substance,

mixture, or article of which they are a part.” Id; see also 40 C.F.R. § 720.3(d) (defining

“byproduct” as “a chemical substance produced without a separate commercial intent during the

manufacture, processing, use, or disposal of another chemical substance or mixture”). Thus, a

byproduct could be manufactured for a commercial purpose—and thus fall within the definition

of chemical substance under TSCA requiring a PMN—but, under EPA’s interpretation of TSCA,

if the byproduct is discarded and not itself used commercially, it is not used for a commercial