You are on page 1of 136
[…] not require submission of a PMN. Understanding what is exempted under those provisions first

requires an understanding of how TSCA treats new chemical byproducts.

Under TSCA, PMNs are required for byproducts. More specifically, PMNs must be

submitted for new “chemical substances” manufactured, processed, or imported “for commercial

purposes.” See 15 U.S.C. § 2604(a)(1), see also id. at (i)(1) (defining manufacture as meaning

manufacturing for commercial purposes). Chemical byproducts meet the definition of chemicals

substances. See 15 U.S.C. § 2602(2); 40 C.F.R. § 720.3(d). And when a parent chemical is

manufactured “for commercial purposes” the byproducts of that chemical are also manufactured

“for commercial purposes.” The term “manufacture for commercial purposes” is defined to

mean “[t]o produce, with the purpose of obtaining an immediate or eventual commercial

advantage for the manufacturer.” 40 C.F.R. § 716.3 (emphasis added). The term includes

byproducts because “[b]yproducts . . . without separate commercial value are nonetheless

produced for the purpose of obtaining a commercial advantage, since they are part of the