You are on page 1of 136
[…] purposes.” See 15 U.S.C. § 2604(a)(1), see also id. at (i)(1) (defining manufacture as meaning

manufacturing for commercial purposes). Chemical byproducts meet the definition of chemicals

substances. See 15 U.S.C. § 2602(2); 40 C.F.R. § 720.3(d). And when a parent chemical is

manufactured “for commercial purposes” the byproducts of that chemical are also manufactured

“for commercial purposes.” The term “manufacture for commercial purposes” is defined to

mean “[t]o produce, with the purpose of obtaining an immediate or eventual commercial

advantage for the manufacturer.” 40 C.F.R. § 716.3 (emphasis added). The term includes

byproducts because “[b]yproducts . . . without separate commercial value are nonetheless

produced for the purpose of obtaining a commercial advantage, since they are part of the

manufacture of a chemical substance for commercial purposes.” 40 C.F.R. § 710.3. Thus, when

new byproducts are produced during an activity with a purpose of obtaining a commercial

advantage, a PMN is required for them.

EPA, however, has created an exemption for a subset of byproducts manufactured for