You are on page 1of 136
[…] Apr. 22, 2021). Limited information on PFAS submitted through the LVE and/or LoREX Exemption is available on
US EPA’s ChemView, but this information can be accessed only when searching by chemical name or other
chemical identifiers (e.g., CAS number, etc.).
141
EPA PFAS Action Plan, supra note 59, at 37–38.

51
III. TSCA REQUIRES EPA TO ENSURE THAT ALL PFAS POLYMER ARE
INELIGIBLE FOR THE POLYMER EXEMPTION

As mentioned earlier, EPA’s current regulations make certain PFAS ineligible for

approval under the Polymer Exemption. See 40 C.F.R. § 723.250(d). Specifically, a PFAS

polymer is ineligible for the exemption only if it “contains as an integral part of its composition,

except as impurities” the following specific perfluoroalkyl moieties: “Perfluoroalkyl sulfonates .

. ., perfluoroalkyl carboxylates . . . , fluorotelomers, or perfluoroalkyl moieties that are covalently

bound to either a carbon or sulfur atom where the carbon or sulfur atom is an integral part of the

polymer molecule.” Id.

This exemption carve-out hinges on whether the perfluoroalkyl moiety is bound to either

a carbon or sulfur atom that is an integral part of the polymer molecule, which is unclear and not

consistent with the most current scientific definition of PFAS. —As discussed at length