You are on page 1of 136
[…] The term includes

byproducts because “[b]yproducts . . . without separate commercial value are nonetheless

produced for the purpose of obtaining a commercial advantage, since they are part of the

manufacture of a chemical substance for commercial purposes.” 40 C.F.R. § 710.3. Thus, when

new byproducts are produced during an activity with a purpose of obtaining a commercial

advantage, a PMN is required for them.

EPA, however, has created an exemption for a subset of byproducts manufactured for

commercial purposes—those byproducts that are not used for commercial purposes. 40 C.F.R. §

720.30(h)(2). In its regulations, EPA interprets TSCA as differentiating between when a

chemical is manufactured for a commercial purpose and when it is used for a commercial

22
purpose: “Although [byproducts not used for commercial purposes] are manufactured for

commercial purposes under the Act, they are not manufactured for distribution in commerce as

chemical substances per se and have no commercial purpose separate from the substance,

mixture, or article of which they are a part.” Id; see also 40 C.F.R. § 720.3(d) (defining

“byproduct” as “a chemical substance produced without a separate commercial intent during the

manufacture, processing, use, or disposal of another chemical substance or mixture”). Thus, a